Free Carmel Home Seller Guide

FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON

Thinking about what your home is worth?

Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.

Get the seller guide
Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Is this your home?

Sheldon Barnes can help you list 4161 Barrel Ln

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Westfield, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 4161 Barrel Ln in Bonterra or just curious what your home is worth in today's Westfield market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Welcome to this charming 2-bedroom, 2.5-bathroom townhome located in Westfield! Boasting ample living space spread over 3 stories, this property is an ideal blend of cozy and stylish living. Upon entering the home, you are greeted by a warm and inviting living area that is perfect for relaxation or entertaining guests. With a neutral color palette and versatile layout, this brand-new home provides a canvas for you to personalize and make it your own. The kitchen is well-equipped with modern appliances and ample cabinet space, making it a delight for cooking enthusiasts. The bedrooms upstairs are cozy retreats, offering privacy and comfort to unwind. One of the highlights in this home is the owner's bedroom with an en-suite bath and a walk-in closet. This home also features a 2-car garage and a study, accessible from the lower level. Located in a desirable neighborhood in Westfield, this townhome offers easy access to local amenities, schools, parks, and restaurants!

Listed by Cassie Newman· M/I Homes of Indiana, L.P.· MLS# 22043970
SoldSold in 106 days

$324,990

$348,530

2Beds
2.1Baths
1,523Sq Ft

Welcome to this charming 2-bedroom, 2.5-bathroom townhome located in Westfield! Boasting ample living space spread over 3 stories, this property is an ideal blend of cozy and stylish living. Upon entering the home, you are greeted by a warm and inviting living area that is perfect for relaxation ...

Listed by Cassie Newman· M/I Homes of Indiana, L.P.· MLS# MBR22043970

1,530

Sq Ft

2025

Year Built

0.03

Acres

Off Market

Status

$293,500

Assessed Value

2

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 9.6% below list in 106 days
  • New construction
  • Fireplace
  • Bonterra subdivision

Sold

$314,990

-$33,540 below list (-9.6%)

Closed
Sep 23, 2025
Listed at
$348,530
Sold
7 months ago
Sold in
106 days

Price history

  1. Sold$314,990

    Sep 23, 2025

  2. Price reduced$328,990 → $324,990

    Jul 17, 2025

  3. Listedat $348,530

    Jun 9, 2025

Sold
26
Median price
$334,500
Median DOM
120 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 1.6% below median for similar nearby sales.

$185K$405KMedian $320K
$315K

Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior

Vaulted Ceiling(s)PantryWalk-In Closet(s)

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $348,530Listed· Jun 9, 2025

  • $324,990Reduced

    $23,540 (6.8% off original)

106 days on market

Layout

Main
1 rooms257 sq ft
Upper
22.15 rooms1,266 sq ft

Schools

Westfield-Washington Schools

  • Middle

    Westfield Middle School

  • High

    Westfield High School

    1.5 mi

Neighborhood

  • Westfield High School1.5 mi
  • Clay Terrace4.0 mi
  • Carmel Arts & Design District4.6 mi
  • Carmel High School5.2 mi
  • IU Health North Hospital5.7 mi
  • Monon Trail (Carmel)5.9 mi

OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

1,530 sq ft

Year Built

2025

Stories

Three Or More

Lot Size

0.03 acres

Subdivision

Bonterra

Section 2

Bedrooms

2

Bathrooms

2 full, 1 half

Garage

2 spaces

School District

Westfield-Washington Schools

TAX ASSESSMENT

Hamilton County assessed values for current year

Total Assessed Value

$293,500

Land Value

$80,000

Land$80,000

27% of total

Improvement Value

$213,500

Improvements$213,500

73% of total

PARCEL & LEGAL

Lot / Section

Section 2

Powered by Ackee.ai