Sold — 418 Haldale Drive, Carmel, IN 46032
FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON
Thinking about what your home is worth?
Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.
Get the seller guideIs this your home?
Sheldon Barnes can help you list 418 Haldale Dr
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 418 Haldale Dr in Village Of Mt Carmel or just curious what your home is worth in today's Carmel market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Welcome to the highly sought-after Village of Mt. Carmel, one of Carmel's most established and beloved neighborhoods. This traditional home sits on a spacious lot surrounded by mature trees, offering a park-like setting that's rare to find. The fully fenced backyard is ready for outdoor living with a deck and awning, playset, storage shed, and plenty of room to entertain, relax, and make lasting memories. Inside, the heart of the home shines with an updated white kitchen featuring stainless steel appliances, granite countertops, under-cabinet lighting, stylish backsplash, and updated fixtures-all flowing seamlessly into the family room. The main level also includes a formal dining room and adjacent living room, providing versatile spaces for entertaining or everyday living. Upstairs, you'll find four generously sized bedrooms, two full baths, and the convenience of an upstairs laundry room. Fresh paint throughout the second floor, along with recently painted exterior trim and a newer garage door, mean this home is move-in ready. The Village of Mt. Carmel offers fantastic community amenities including a pool, tennis courts, and playground. All of this comes with top-rated Carmel schools, plus quick access to restaurants, shopping, healthcare, the Monon Trail, and vibrant downtown Carmel. Don't miss your chance to own a piece of this timeless neighborhood-schedule your showing today!
$485,000
$495,000
Welcome to the highly sought-after Village of Mt. Carmel, one of Carmel's most established and beloved neighborhoods. This traditional home sits on a spacious lot surrounded by mature trees, offering a park-like setting that's rare to find. The fully fenced backyard is ready for outdoor living with ...
2,432
Sq Ft
1977
Year Built
Off Market
Status
$434,500
Assessed Value
4
Bedrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 5.3% below list in 16 days
- Fireplace
- Village Of Mt Carmel subdivision
Sold
$469,000
-$26,000 below list (-5.3%)
- Closed
- Oct 22, 2025
- Listed at
- $495,000
- Sold
- 7 months ago
- Sold in
- 16 days
Price history
- Sold$469,000
Oct 22, 2025
- Price reduced$495,000 → $485,000
Sep 17, 2025
- Listedat $495,000
Sep 10, 2025
Village Of Mt Carmel · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 8
- Median price
- $390,000
- Median DOM
- 41 days
Recent comparable sales

$674,900
14411 Jeffrey Court
3bd · 2ba · 2,208 sqft
Sold May 2026

$605,294
851 Ashdown Lane
3bd · 4ba · 2,049 sqft
Sold May 2026

$402,000
1361 Midway Court
4bd · 3ba · 2,606 sqft
Sold May 2026

$419,900
14811 Beacon Boulevard
4bd · 3ba · 2,086 sqft
Sold May 2026

$390,000
14530 Baldwin Lane
3bd · 3ba · 2,091 sqft
Sold May 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 12% above median for similar nearby sales.
Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior
Exterior
Climate
THE FACTS
Price history
$495,000Listed· Sep 10, 2025
$485,000Reduced
↓ $10,000 (2.0% off original)
16 days on market
Carmel Middle School
- 2.3 mi
High
Carmel High School
Neighborhood
- Clay Terrace0.9 mi
- Carmel Central Park1.7 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District1.9 mi
- Carmel High School2.3 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)2.8 mi
- Westfield High School4.0 mi
OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
2,432 sq ft
Year Built
1977
Stories
Two
Subdivision
Village of Mt Carmel
Section 7
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
2 full, 1 half
Garage
2 spaces
School District
Carmel Clay Schools
TAX ASSESSMENT
Hamilton County assessed values for current year
Total Assessed Value
$434,500
Land Value
$88,000
20% of total
Improvement Value
$346,500
80% of total
- Annual tax · 2024
- $3,712
- Exemption
- Homestead
PARCEL & LEGAL
Lot / Section
Section 7