Free Carmel Home Seller Guide

FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON

Thinking about what your home is worth?

Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.

Get the seller guide
Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Is this your home?

Sheldon Barnes can help you list 4205 Douro Trl

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Westfield, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 4205 Douro Trl in Bonterra or just curious what your home is worth in today's Westfield market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

High style, high quality townhome at a prime location! This new construction Modern Farmhouse style townhome is situated on a beautiful pond. Whether to have a cup of coffee in the morning or enjoy a glass of wine in the evening, you will find the views stunning! The main level of the home has an open concept. The kitchen with a large island serves as the center piece of the home. You will be surprised by how large the storage space under the stairs. Upstairs, both primary bedroom and bedroom #3 have the relaxing view of the pond. The bedroom #2 large and private with a full bath next to it. Perfect for an office, hobby room or a guest suite. The large laundry room is very conveniently located between the bedrooms. Bonterra has direct access to Midland Trace Trail that connects to Monon Trail. Walk or bike to charming downtown of Westfield is a breeze. The construction of the "Shops at Bonterra" at the front of the neighborhood is recently completed. There will be coffee shops, restaurants, and many other retails shops in there. Move in to a Boutique townhome, walk to shops and Midland Trace Trail. Experience this amazing lifestyle!

Listed by Cassie Newman· M/I Homes of Indiana, L.P.· MLS# 22020538
SoldSold in 158 days

$359,990

$384,950

3Beds
2.1Baths
1,778Sq Ft

High style, high quality townhome at a prime location! This new construction Modern Farmhouse style townhome is situated on a beautiful pond. Whether to have a cup of coffee in the morning or enjoy a glass of wine in the evening, you will find the views stunning! The main level of the home has...

Listed by Cassie Newman· M/I Homes of Indiana, L.P.· MLS# MBR22020538

2,002

Sq Ft

2024

Year Built

0.05

Acres

Off Market

Status

$331,800

Assessed Value

3

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 8.4% below list in 158 days
  • New construction
  • Fireplace
  • Bonterra subdivision

Sold

$352,500

-$32,450 below list (-8.4%)

Closed
Aug 22, 2025
Listed at
$384,950
Sold
9 months ago
Sold in
158 days

Price history

  1. Sold$352,500

    Aug 22, 2025

  2. Price reduced$369,990 → $359,990

    Jun 18, 2025

  3. Listedat $384,950

    Feb 3, 2025

Sold
26
Median price
$334,500
Median DOM
120 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 13% below median for similar nearby sales.

$353K$465KMedian $405K
$353K

Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior

Bath Sinks Double MainTray Ceiling(s)Kitchen IslandPantryWalk-In Closet(s)

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $384,950Listed· Feb 3, 2025

  • $359,990Reduced

    $24,960 (6.5% off original)

158 days on market

Layout

Main
3 rooms794 sq ft
Upper
324 rooms984 sq ft

Schools

Westfield-Washington Schools

  • Middle

    Westfield Middle School

  • High

    Westfield High School

    1.5 mi

Neighborhood

  • Westfield High School1.5 mi
  • Clay Terrace4.0 mi
  • Carmel Arts & Design District4.5 mi
  • Carmel High School5.1 mi
  • IU Health North Hospital5.6 mi
  • Monon Trail (Carmel)5.8 mi

OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

2,002 sq ft

Year Built

2024

Stories

Two

Lot Size

0.05 acres

Subdivision

Bonterra

Section 2

Bedrooms

3

Bathrooms

2 full, 1 half

Garage

2 spaces

School District

Westfield-Washington Schools

TAX ASSESSMENT

Hamilton County assessed values for current year

Total Assessed Value

$331,800

Land Value

$80,000

Land$80,000

24% of total

Improvement Value

$251,800

Improvements$251,800

76% of total

PARCEL & LEGAL

Lot / Section

Section 2

Powered by Ackee.ai