Free Carmel Home Seller Guide

FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON

Thinking about what your home is worth?

Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.

Get the seller guide
Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Is this your home?

Sheldon Barnes can help you list 4229 Amesbury Pl

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Westfield, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 4229 Amesbury Pl in Andover or just curious what your home is worth in today's Westfield market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Welcome home to this spacious 4-bedroom, 2.5-bath, two-story home offering plenty of room for everyone! You'll love the open kitchen featuring a large island, newer stainless steel appliances, and ample cabinet space for storage and meal prep. The enclosed porch provides great additional space for relaxing or entertaining during the warmer months. Enjoy peace of mind with the HVAC and water heater both just 3 years old. Step outside to a fenced backyard with a large patio-perfect for cookouts, gatherings, or simply unwinding after a long day. This home combines comfort, functionality, and outdoor enjoyment-all in one great package!

Listed by Heather Schaller· eXp Realty, LLC· MLS# 22070286
SoldSold in 71 days

$350,000

$375,000

4Beds
2.1Baths
2,132Sq Ft

Welcome home to this spacious 4-bedroom, 2.5-bath, two-story home offering plenty of room for everyone! You'll love the open kitchen featuring a large island, newer stainless steel appliances, and ample cabinet space for storage and meal prep. The enclosed porch provides great additional space for r...

Listed by Heather Schaller· eXp Realty, LLC· MLS# MBR22070286

2,132

Sq Ft

2009

Year Built

0.18

Acres

Off Market

Status

$342,500

Assessed Value

4

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 8.0% below list in 71 days
  • Fireplace
  • Andover subdivision

Sold

$345,000

-$30,000 below list (-8.0%)

Closed
Feb 13, 2026
Listed at
$375,000
Sold
3 months ago
Sold in
71 days

Price history

  1. Sold$345,000

    Feb 13, 2026

  2. Price reduced$359,000 → $350,000

    Jan 11, 2026

  3. Listedat $375,000

    Nov 5, 2025

Andover · activity

past 6 months

Sold
6
Median price
$377,500
Median DOM
54 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 19% below median for similar nearby sales.

$353K$1.0MMedian $425K
$345K

Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior

Attic AccessCeiling VaultedWalk-In Closet(s)Wood Work PaintedBath Sinks Double MainKitchen IslandPantry

Exterior

Storage Shed

Climate

Heat: Heat PumpHeat: ElectricHeat: Natural GasCool: Heat Pump

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $375,000Listed· Nov 5, 2025

  • $350,000Reduced

    $25,000 (6.7% off original)

71 days on market

Layout

Main
4 rooms976 sq ft
Upper
424 rooms1,156 sq ft

Primary suite

Closet Walk in

Primary bath

Sinks Double,Tub Full with Separate Shower,Tub Garden

Schools

Westfield-Washington Schools

    Neighborhood

    • Westfield High School1.6 mi
    • Clay Terrace4.7 mi
    • Carmel Arts & Design District5.3 mi
    • Carmel High School5.9 mi
    • IU Health North Hospital6.4 mi
    • Monon Trail (Carmel)6.6 mi

    OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS

    Living Area

    2,132 sq ft

    Year Built

    2009

    Stories

    Two

    Lot Size

    0.18 acres

    Subdivision

    Andover

    Section 2

    Bedrooms

    4

    Bathrooms

    2 full, 1 half

    Garage

    2 spaces

    School District

    Westfield-Washington Schools

    TAX ASSESSMENT

    Hamilton County assessed values for current year

    Total Assessed Value

    $342,500

    Land Value

    $67,700

    Land$67,700

    20% of total

    Improvement Value

    $274,800

    Improvements$274,800

    80% of total

    Annual tax · 2025
    $3,900
    Exemption
    Homestead

    PARCEL & LEGAL

    Lot / Section

    Section 2

    Powered by Ackee.ai