Sold — 423 Jenny Lane, Carmel, IN 46032
FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON
Thinking about what your home is worth?
Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.
Get the seller guideIs this your home?
Sheldon Barnes can help you list 423 Jenny Ln
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 423 Jenny Ln in Carmel Village or just curious what your home is worth in today's Carmel market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.
ABOUT THIS HOME
A shady oasis in the cul-de-sac, yet walking/biking distance to schools, library, Main Street, the Monon Trail, and more. There is a sidewalk from the elementary into the neighborhood. No HOA. 423 Jenny Ln was built in 1963 with a flair for mid-century style from it's welcoming front porch to the deco woodwork on the front and star burst door handle. Solid stone exterior, a roof only 4 years old, long and large driveway with 2 car garage. Inside there is a living room with vaulted ceilings and exposed beam, family room/den that features a wood burning fireplace and view/access to the back porch and hot tub. NEW in 2025 a clean and crisp kitchen with ample white cabinets, quartz counters, large peninsula, soft close doors and drawers, and view of the backyard with chicken coop. Pie shaped lot gives you a large backyard with a shed in the corner for storage. This 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom home, with 1648 square feet of living space is sitting pretty and ready for you to make it home. Water heater 2021, roof 2020, flooring 2021 & 2025
$385,000
$399,900
A shady oasis in the cul-de-sac, yet walking/biking distance to schools, library, Main Street, the Monon Trail, and more. There is a sidewalk from the elementary into the neighborhood. No HOA. 423 Jenny Ln was built in 1963 with a flair for mid-century style from it's welcoming front porch to the...
1,648
Sq Ft
1963
Year Built
Off Market
Status
$300,600
Assessed Value
3
Bedrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 7.5% below list in 56 days
- Spa / hot tub
- Fireplace
- Carmel Village subdivision
Sold
$370,000
-$29,900 below list (-7.5%)
- Closed
- Dec 12, 2025
- Listed at
- $399,900
- Sold
- 5 months ago
- Sold in
- 56 days
Price history
- Sold$370,000
Dec 12, 2025
- Price reduced$394,900 → $385,000
Nov 7, 2025
- Listedat $399,900
Oct 2, 2025
Carmel Village · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 4
- Median price
- $370,000
- Median DOM
- 42 days
Recent comparable sales

$385,000
604 Beaverbrook Drive
3bd · 2ba · 1,459 sqft
Sold May 2026

$605,294
851 Ashdown Lane
3bd · 4ba · 2,049 sqft
Sold May 2026

$419,900
14811 Beacon Boulevard
4bd · 3ba · 2,086 sqft
Sold May 2026

$390,000
14530 Baldwin Lane
3bd · 3ba · 2,091 sqft
Sold May 2026

$400,000
233 Boulder Court
4bd · 3ba · 2,014 sqft
Sold May 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 7.5% below median for similar nearby sales.
Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior
Exterior
Climate
THE FACTS
Price history
$399,900Listed· Oct 2, 2025
$385,000Reduced
↓ $14,900 (3.7% off original)
56 days on market
Layout
Schools
Carmel Clay Schools
Elementary
Carmel Elementary School
Middle
Carmel Middle School
- 0.4 mi
High
Carmel High School
Neighborhood
- Carmel Arts & Design District0.2 mi
- Carmel High School0.4 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)1.1 mi
- Clay Terrace1.5 mi
- Carmel Central Park2.4 mi
- IU Health North Hospital2.6 mi
OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
1,648 sq ft
Year Built
1963
Stories
One
Subdivision
Carmel Village
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2 full
Garage
2 spaces
School District
Carmel Clay Schools
TAX ASSESSMENT
Hamilton County assessed values for current year
Total Assessed Value
$300,600
Land Value
$89,100
30% of total
Improvement Value
$211,500
70% of total
- Annual tax · 2024
- $2,970
- Exemption
- Homestead