Free Carmel Home Seller Guide

FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON

Thinking about what your home is worth?

Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.

Get the seller guide
Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Is this your home?

Sheldon Barnes can help you list 4245 Amesbury Pl

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Westfield, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 4245 Amesbury Pl in Andover or just curious what your home is worth in today's Westfield market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

This well-maintained residence is ready for its new owners. Featuring an open floorplan ideal for entertaining, the Living Room and Great Room are seamlessly connected and open to the Kitchen. The Living Room offers flexible use as a formal Dining Room or Home Office. The Kitchen is a chef's delight with a center island and updated appliances, including a new refrigerator, stove/oven, and microwave (all replaced in 2021). Additional updates include a new water heater (2022) and water softener (2024). Relax and enjoy the three-season room with sliding glass windows that overlooks a fenced-in backyard. Upstairs, you'll find a cozy loft along with three bedrooms, including a spacious Primary Bedroom with an ensuite bathroom and a walk-in closet. Additional features include a three-car garage with ample storage space and sidewalks throughout the neighborhood, perfect for leisurely walks.

Listed by Donald Lawless· F.C. Tucker Company· MLS# 22000625
SoldSold in 35 days

$369,900

$380,000

3Beds
2.1Baths
1,912Sq Ft

This well-maintained residence is ready for its new owners. Featuring an open floorplan ideal for entertaining, the Living Room and Great Room are seamlessly connected and open to the Kitchen. The Living Room offers flexible use as a formal Dining Room or Home Office. The Kitchen is a chef's delight...

Listed by Donald Lawless· F.C. Tucker Company· MLS# MBR22000625

1,912

Sq Ft

2006

Year Built

0.18

Acres

Off Market

Status

$324,500

Assessed Value

3

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 5.3% below list in 35 days
  • Fireplace
  • 3-car garage
  • Andover subdivision

Sold

$360,000

-$20,000 below list (-5.3%)

Closed
Nov 26, 2024
Listed at
$380,000
Sold
1 year ago
Sold in
35 days

Price history

  1. Sold$360,000

    Nov 26, 2024

  2. Price reduced$374,900 → $369,900

    Oct 1, 2024

  3. Listedat $380,000

    Sep 12, 2024

Andover · activity

past 6 months

Sold
6
Median price
$377,500
Median DOM
54 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 11% below median for similar nearby sales.

$353K$465KMedian $405K
$360K

Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior

Attic AccessAttic Pull Down StairsVaulted Ceiling(s)Paddle FanEat-in KitchenWired for DataPantryWalk-In Closet(s)Wood Work Painted

Climate

Heat: Heat PumpCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $380,000Listed· Sep 12, 2024

  • $369,900Reduced

    $10,100 (2.7% off original)

35 days on market

Layout

Main
4 rooms936 sq ft
Upper
324 rooms976 sq ft

Primary suite

Closet Walk in

Primary bath

Shower Stall Full,Sinks Double,Suite,Tub Garden

Westfield High School

    1.7 mi

Neighborhood

  • Westfield High School1.7 mi
  • Clay Terrace4.7 mi
  • Carmel Arts & Design District5.3 mi
  • Carmel High School5.9 mi
  • IU Health North Hospital6.4 mi
  • Monon Trail (Carmel)6.6 mi

OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

1,912 sq ft

Year Built

2006

Stories

Two

Lot Size

0.18 acres

Subdivision

Andover

Section 2

Bedrooms

3

Bathrooms

2 full, 1 half

Garage

3 spaces

School District

Westfield-Washington Schools

TAX ASSESSMENT

Hamilton County assessed values for current year

Total Assessed Value

$324,500

Land Value

$67,700

Land$67,700

21% of total

Improvement Value

$256,800

Improvements$256,800

79% of total

Annual tax · 2024
$3,634
Exemption
Homestead

PARCEL & LEGAL

Lot / Section

Section 2

Powered by Ackee.ai