Free Carmel Home Seller Guide

FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON

Thinking about what your home is worth?

Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.

Get the seller guide
Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Is this your home?

Sheldon Barnes can help you list 4247 Pearson Dr

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Westfield, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 4247 Pearson Dr in Andover or just curious what your home is worth in today's Westfield market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Welcome home! This place offers coziness both inside and outside that makes you feel right at home. The living room, designed for both relaxation and entertainment, features a fireplace that serves as a focal point, promising warm and inviting evenings while the open concept creates a great space for hosting. The kitchen offers a delightful space for those who love to cook, with plenty of storage. The master bedroom offers a serene retreat, enhanced by the elegant touch of a tray ceiling. In the bathroom, you will find a double vanity and a walk-in shower, which combine to create a spa-like experience. Outside, the fenced backyard offers privacy and security, while the beautiful patio and dedicated outdoor living space invite you to savor the outdoors, perfect for dining or simply unwinding; a fire pit adds an element of cozy charm during these summer and fall nights!

Listed by Sarah Remaley· Highgarden Real Estate· MLS# 22060783
SoldSold in 48 days

$389,500

$419,900

3Beds
2.1Baths
2,130Sq Ft

Welcome home! This place offers coziness both inside and outside that makes you feel right at home. The living room, designed for both relaxation and entertainment, features a fireplace that serves as a focal point, promising warm and inviting evenings while the open concept creates a great space fo...

Listed by Sarah Remaley· Highgarden Real Estate· MLS# MBR22060783

2,130

Sq Ft

2011

Year Built

0.22

Acres

Off Market

Status

$348,700

Assessed Value

3

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 9.9% below list in 48 days
  • Fireplace
  • Andover subdivision

Sold

$378,250

-$41,650 below list (-9.9%)

Closed
Nov 18, 2025
Listed at
$419,900
Sold
6 months ago
Sold in
48 days

Price history

  1. Sold$378,250

    Nov 18, 2025

  2. Price reduced$399,500 → $389,500

    Oct 13, 2025

  3. Listedat $419,900

    Sep 4, 2025

Andover · activity

past 6 months

Sold
6
Median price
$377,500
Median DOM
54 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 6.6% below median for similar nearby sales.

$353K$465KMedian $405K
$378K

Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior

Bath Sinks Double MainEat-in KitchenPantryWalk-In Closet(s)

Climate

Heat: Forced AirCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $419,900Listed· Sep 4, 2025

  • $389,500Reduced

    $30,400 (7.2% off original)

48 days on market

Layout

Main
4 rooms900 sq ft
Upper
324 rooms1,230 sq ft

Primary suite

Closet Walk in

Schools

Westfield-Washington Schools

    Neighborhood

    • Westfield High School1.6 mi
    • Clay Terrace4.6 mi
    • Carmel Arts & Design District5.2 mi
    • Carmel High School5.8 mi
    • IU Health North Hospital6.3 mi
    • Monon Trail (Carmel)6.5 mi

    OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS

    Living Area

    2,130 sq ft

    Year Built

    2011

    Stories

    Two

    Lot Size

    0.22 acres

    Subdivision

    Andover

    Section 4

    Bedrooms

    3

    Bathrooms

    2 full, 1 half

    Garage

    2 spaces

    School District

    Westfield-Washington Schools

    TAX ASSESSMENT

    Hamilton County assessed values for current year

    Total Assessed Value

    $348,700

    Land Value

    $68,500

    Land$68,500

    20% of total

    Improvement Value

    $280,200

    Improvements$280,200

    80% of total

    Annual tax · 2024
    $3,616
    Exemption
    Homestead

    PARCEL & LEGAL

    Lot / Section

    Section 4

    Powered by Ackee.ai