Free Carmel Home Seller Guide

FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON

Thinking about what your home is worth?

Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.

Get the seller guide
Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Is this your home?

Sheldon Barnes can help you list 4256 Zachary Ln

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Westfield, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 4256 Zachary Ln in Andover or just curious what your home is worth in today's Westfield market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Charming 3BD, 2BA Ranch Nestled in the Heart of Westfield! From the Cozy Covered Front Porch to the Airy Vaulted Clgs, this Hm offers Charm, Comfort & Convenience! Step into a Bright, Open Living Space w/Vinyl Plank Flrs + a Welcoming Family Rm w/Soaring Clgs + Wood-Burning Frplc that can convert to Gas! Sunny Eat-In Kit includes SS Appls + a Brkfst Nook that Flows out to a Cheerful 4 Season Sunrm! Spacious Owner's Ste offers Vaulted Clgs, Dual Closets + Upgraded Tiled W-I Shower! 2 Add'l Guest BD's + a Dedicated Laundry Rm! Enjoy Outdoor Living in the Private, Fully Fncd Bkyd w/Beautifully Landscaped Vegetable & Flower Gardens! Ideally Located just Min from Shopping/Dining & Grand Park! Close to Pebble Brook Golf Club for Weekend Tee Times!

Listed by Deb Polise· Berkshire Hathaway Home· MLS# 22038618
SoldSold in 14 days

$305,000

$319,000

3Beds
2Baths
1,344Sq Ft

Charming 3BD, 2BA Ranch Nestled in the Heart of Westfield! From the Cozy Covered Front Porch to the Airy Vaulted Clgs, this Hm offers Charm, Comfort & Convenience! Step into a Bright, Open Living Space w/Vinyl Plank Flrs + a Welcoming Family Rm w/Soaring Clgs + Wood-Burning Frplc that can convert to...

Listed by Deb Polise· Berkshire Hathaway Home· MLS# MBR22038618

1,240

Sq Ft

2011

Year Built

0.17

Acres

Off Market

Status

$284,600

Assessed Value

3

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 2.8% below list in 14 days
  • Fireplace
  • Andover subdivision

Sold

$310,000

-$9,000 below list (-2.8%)

Closed
Jul 31, 2025
Listed at
$319,000
Sold
9 months ago
Sold in
14 days

Price history

  1. Sold$310,000

    Jul 31, 2025

  2. Price reduced$319,000 → $305,000

    May 29, 2025

  3. Listedat $319,000

    May 16, 2025

Andover · activity

past 6 months

Sold
6
Median price
$377,500
Median DOM
54 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 11% above median for similar nearby sales.

$185K$405KMedian $280K
$310K

Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior

Attic AccessVaulted Ceiling(s)Paddle FanHi-Speed Internet AvailblEat-in KitchenWalk-In Closet(s)Wood Work Painted

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $319,000Listed· May 16, 2025

  • $305,000Reduced

    $14,000 (4.4% off original)

14 days on market

Layout

Main
328 rooms1,344 sq ft

Westfield High School

    1.6 mi

Neighborhood

  • Westfield High School1.6 mi
  • Clay Terrace4.7 mi
  • Carmel Arts & Design District5.2 mi
  • Carmel High School5.9 mi
  • IU Health North Hospital6.4 mi
  • Monon Trail (Carmel)6.5 mi

OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

1,240 sq ft

Year Built

2011

Stories

One

Lot Size

0.17 acres

Subdivision

Andover

Section 4

Bedrooms

3

Bathrooms

2 full

Garage

2 spaces

School District

Westfield-Washington Schools

TAX ASSESSMENT

Hamilton County assessed values for current year

Total Assessed Value

$284,600

Land Value

$67,000

Land$67,000

24% of total

Improvement Value

$217,600

Improvements$217,600

76% of total

Annual tax · 2024
$3,062
Exemption
Homestead

PARCEL & LEGAL

Lot / Section

Section 4

Powered by Ackee.ai