Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 427 Birch Street

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Ellettsville, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 427 Birch Street, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Ellettsville.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Welcome to this charming home that seamlessly blends comfort, functionality & timeless appeal. Upon entering this home you'll notice a spacious and inviting feel throughout the main & upper levels. The entry way opens into a welcoming foyer highlighted by a showcase staircase & direct access to the 2-car garage. Main level offers tall ceilings in the living room for an open feel, a cozy fireplace for chilly evenings & a carpeted staircase leading to the bedrooms upstairs. The staircase & tall ceilings allow a grand over view of the living space from the landing on the upper level, making for picture perfect moments on those special holidays or big moments that come throughout life. Also on the main level is a large primary suite complete with a private bath, sliding glass doors in the kitchen with direct access to the back yard, and conveniently has a half bath which is great for guest use. The upper level has 3 bedrooms; a full bath & the laundry is conveniently located right outside the bedrooms to cut back on carrying those heavy loads. Additional features this house has to offer include - a fully fenced in back yard, an enhanced outdoor living space with a stained wood deck with a pergola providing the perfect space or hosting, entertaining, or just relaxing. The front of the home offers a very generous sized concrete driveway leaving plenty of space for off street parking, room for children to play, etc. With its thoughtful layout & inviting features is a must see in person!

Listed by Trent Keith· Keith Realty & Auction Group· MLS# 22057711
SoldSold in 33 days

$329,900

$349,900

4Beds
2.1Baths
2,072Sq Ft

Welcome to this charming home that seamlessly blends comfort, functionality & timeless appeal. Upon entering this home you'll notice a spacious and inviting feel throughout the main & upper levels. The entry way opens into a welcoming foyer highlighted by a showcase staircase & direct access to the ...

Listed by Trent Keith· Keith Realty & Auction Group· MLS# MBR22057711

2,072

Sq Ft

1991

Year Built

4

Bedrooms

2.1

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 10% below list in 33 days
  • Fireplace

Sold

$314,810

-$35,090 below list (-10.0%)

Closed
Oct 30, 2025
Listed at
$349,900
Sold
6 months ago
Sold in
33 days

Price history

  1. Sold$314,810

    Oct 30, 2025

  2. Price reduced$339,900 → $329,900

    Sep 12, 2025

  3. Listedat $349,900

    Aug 19, 2025

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 9.1% below median for similar nearby sales.

$210K$430KMedian $347K
$315K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Vaulted Ceiling(s)Eat-in KitchenWalk-In Closet(s)

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $349,900Listed· Aug 19, 2025

  • $329,900Reduced

    $20,000 (5.7% off original)

33 days on market

Layout

Main
11.13 rooms1,588 sq ft
Upper
314 rooms484 sq ft

Neighborhood

  • Downtown Indianapolis44.5 mi
  • Zionsville Community HS53.9 mi
  • Carmel Central Park56.1 mi
  • Monon Trail (Carmel)56.7 mi
  • Carmel High School57.3 mi
  • Carmel Arts & Design District57.9 mi

PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

2,072 sq ft

Year Built

1991

Stories

One and One Half

Subdivision

No Subdivision

Bedrooms

4

Bathrooms

2 full, 1 half

Garage

2 spaces

School District

Richland-Bean Blossom C S C

Powered by Ackee.ai