Recently Sold — 434 Powell Street, Indianapolis, IN 46227Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 434 Powell Street
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Indianapolis, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 434 Powell Street, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Indianapolis.
ABOUT THIS HOME
*Ask about special GRANTS and FUNDING for this home! Looking for space, privacy, and freedom from HOA rules in Indianapolis? This updated home on nearly half an acre with NO HOA, offers room to spread out while still being conveniently located near the city. The Quiet street surrounded by mature trees, gives the home a peaceful, tucked-away feel. The large lot provides endless possibilities for gardening, pets, outdoor entertaining. Inside, the home has been renovated between 2022-2023. The main level features refinished hardwood floors and a bright, welcoming living space that flows into an updated kitchen with modern finishes and newer appliances. Two bedrooms on the main floor share a beautifully updated bathroom with a large soaking tub. Upstairs, the home offers a private owner's suite with laminate flooring, a spacious full bathroom, and a large walk-in closet. Major system upgrades include new windows, new HVAC, new roof, water heater, and water softener. The finished basement adds extra flexibility for storage, hobbies, or additional living space. Outside is where this property truly stands out. The fully fenced backyard offers a huge amount of usable outdoor space, perfect for pets, gatherings, or future projects. A large two-car detached garage provides ample room for vehicles, tools, or a workshop. Additional recent improvements also include a new well, a new sewer line, and updated lighting fixtures. Great opportunity for space, flexibility, and close proximity to the City. Ask about available grant money.
$269,900
$274,900
*Ask about special GRANTS and FUNDING for this home! Looking for space, privacy, and freedom from HOA rules in Indianapolis? This updated home on nearly half an acre with NO HOA, offers room to spread out while still being conveniently located near the city. The Quiet street surrounded by mature tre...
1,820
Sq Ft
1940
Year Built
3
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 1.8% below list in 26 days
- Finished basement (364 sqft)
Sold
$269,900
-$5,000 below list (-1.8%)
- Closed
- May 7, 2026
- Listed at
- $274,900
- Sold
- 6 days ago
- Sold in
- 26 days
Price history
- Sold$269,900
May 7, 2026
- Price reduced$274,900 → $269,900
Mar 28, 2026
- Listedat $274,900
Mar 13, 2026
Recent comparable sales

$255,000
1603 Maynard Drive
4bd · 2ba · 1,646 sqft
Sold May 2026

$225,500
2104 Radcliffe Avenue
2bd · 2ba · 1,652 sqft
Sold May 2026

$211,500
7621 Briarstone Lane
2bd · 2ba · 1,656 sqft
Sold May 2026

$250,000
4507 Earlham Drive
3bd · 2ba · 1,440 sqft
Sold May 2026

$239,900
3220 Chamberlin Drive
3bd · 2ba · 1,565 sqft
Sold May 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 13% above median for similar nearby sales.
Price history
$274,900Listed· Mar 13, 2026
$269,900Reduced
↓ $5,000 (1.8% off original)
26 days on market
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis5.5 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)18.7 mi
- Carmel Central Park19.1 mi
- IU Health North Hospital19.3 mi
- Carmel High School19.3 mi
- Zionsville Community HS19.5 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
1,820 sq ft
Year Built
1940
Stories
Two
Subdivision
No Subdivision
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2 full
Garage
2 spaces
School District
Perry Township Schools