Free Carmel Home Seller Guide

FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON

Thinking about what your home is worth?

Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.

Get the seller guide
Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Is this your home?

Sheldon Barnes can help you list 4345 Elkhorn Dr

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Westfield, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 4345 Elkhorn Dr in Crest View or just curious what your home is worth in today's Westfield market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Check out this stunning home: 3 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms and nearly 1700 sq ft of living space. This home features an open floor plan, two story family room with wood burning fireplace, and lots of natural light throughout with the large windows. The eat-in kitchen comes equipped with white cabinets, pantry and tons of counter space. Spacious master bedroom with brand new master bath en-suite featuring a spa like tile shower, tile floor, and trendy vanity. New laminate floors on main level and new carpet upstairs. Enjoy evenings on your peaceful backyard patio with firepit and spacious private, fully fenced yard lined with mature trees. Garage has extra storage space. Minutes from the growing downtown Westfield- ride your bike, drive your golf cart, or walk the Midland Trail to the downtown for all of the activities. Westfield schools and easy access to major roads for travel, shops, and restaurants.

Listed by Sena Taylor· Berkshire Hathaway Home· MLS# 22030037
SoldSold in 23 days

$364,500

$375,000

3Beds
2.1Baths
1,686Sq Ft

Check out this stunning home: 3 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms and nearly 1700 sq ft of living space. This home features an open floor plan, two story family room with wood burning fireplace, and lots of natural light throughout with the large windows. The eat-in kitchen comes equipped with white cabinets,...

Listed by Sena Taylor· Berkshire Hathaway Home· MLS# MBR22030037

1,686

Sq Ft

2001

Year Built

0.29

Acres

Off Market

Status

$305,700

Assessed Value

3

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 4.8% below list in 23 days
  • Fireplace
  • Crest View subdivision

Sold

$357,000

-$18,000 below list (-4.8%)

Closed
May 29, 2025
Listed at
$375,000
Sold
11 months ago
Sold in
23 days

Price history

  1. Sold$357,000

    May 29, 2025

  2. Price reduced$365,000 → $364,500

    Apr 26, 2025

  3. Listedat $375,000

    Apr 4, 2025

Sold
5
Median price
$360,000
Median DOM
6 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 12% below median for similar nearby sales.

$353K$450KMedian $405K
$357K

Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior

Attic AccessVaulted Ceiling(s)Walk-In Closet(s)Wood Work PaintedBreakfast BarEntrance FoyerHi-Speed Internet AvailblPantry

Exterior

Fire Pit

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: ElectricCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $375,000Listed· Apr 4, 2025

  • $364,500Reduced

    $10,500 (2.8% off original)

23 days on market

Layout

Main
4 rooms825 sq ft
Upper
324 rooms861 sq ft

Westfield High School

    1.6 mi

Neighborhood

  • Westfield High School1.6 mi
  • Clay Terrace3.8 mi
  • Carmel Arts & Design District4.2 mi
  • Carmel High School4.9 mi
  • IU Health North Hospital5.3 mi
  • Monon Trail (Carmel)5.5 mi

OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

1,686 sq ft

Year Built

2001

Stories

Two

Lot Size

0.29 acres

Subdivision

Crest View

Section 1

Bedrooms

3

Bathrooms

2 full, 1 half

Garage

2 spaces

School District

Westfield-Washington Schools

TAX ASSESSMENT

Hamilton County assessed values for current year

Total Assessed Value

$305,700

Land Value

$66,800

Land$66,800

22% of total

Improvement Value

$238,900

Improvements$238,900

78% of total

Annual tax · 2023
$2,974
Exemption
Homestead

PARCEL & LEGAL

Lot / Section

Section 1

Powered by Ackee.ai