Sheldon Barnes
For Sale — 438 Orange Street, Indianapolis, IN 46225438 Orange Street
Indianapolis, Indiana 46225
Yeiser Guardians
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,104
Sq Ft
1889
Year Built
0.1
Acres
Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 438 Orange Street
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Indianapolis, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 438 Orange Street in Yeiser Guardians, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Indianapolis.
ABOUT THIS HOME
SELLER IS OFFERING A 2-1 RATE BUYDOWN! SEE ATTACHED FLYER FOR MORE INFORMATION! THIS COULD SAVE THE BUYER HUNDREDS OF DOLLARS MONTHLY! Discover this move-in-ready 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom home located just minutes from downtown and the vibrant Fountain Square district! Inside, you'll find a bright, modern interior with a clean neutral color palette that makes the space feel open and welcoming. The updated kitchen features stainless steel appliances, quartz countertops, and a stylish backsplash-perfect for everyday living and hosting guests. Both bathrooms have been thoughtfully renovated with contemporary finishes. Step outside to a backyard designed for relaxing and entertaining. The low-maintenance turf keeps upkeep simple, while the spacious patio is ideal for cookouts, gatherings, or quiet evenings outdoors. A newly constructed detached garage adds extra functionality and can easily double as a great entertaining or hobby space. With modern updates, flexible outdoor space, and an unbeatable location close to downtown attractions, this home offers the perfect blend of style, convenience, and lifestyle. Schedule your showing today before it is too late!
Key things to know
- Updated kitchen with stainless steel appliances and quartz countertops
- Both bathrooms renovated with contemporary finishes
- Detached garage with entertaining/hobby potential
- Low-maintenance turf and spacious patio
- Minutes from fountain square and downtown
Monthly payment
Estimate · $298,900
$1,846/mo
≈ $1,591 principal & interest · $255 tax
Estimate only. Actual payment depends on lender, taxes, insurance, and HOA. Down payment $59,780 on a loan of $239,120.
Price history
- Price reduced$300,000 → $298,900
May 11, 2026
- Listedat $310,000
Mar 18, 2026
Recent comparable sales

$185,000
225 E Minnesota Street
2bd · 1ba · 1,016 sqft
Sold May 2026

$60,000
2117 Webb Street
3bd · 1ba · 1,402 sqft
Sold May 2026

$239,000
35 Iowa Street
3bd · 3ba · 1,400 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$182,000
2828 S Illinois Street
3bd · 1ba · 1,224 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$70,000
57 E Regent Street
3bd · 2ba · 1,375 sqft
Sold Jul 2024
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 64% above median for similar nearby sales.
Want to know anything specific? Ask about updates, finishes, the basement, the yard — I read the listing's photos, MLS data, and remarks and cite what I find.
Price history
$310,000Listed· Mar 18, 2026
$298,900Reduced
↓ $11,100 (3.6% off original)
55 days on market
Layout
Schools
Indianapolis Public Schools
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis1.3 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)14.5 mi
- Carmel Central Park14.9 mi
- Carmel High School15.2 mi
- IU Health North Hospital15.2 mi
- Zionsville Community HS15.6 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Combined data from the listing and Hamilton County records
Living Area
1,104 sq ft
Year Built
1889
Stories
Two
Subdivision
Yeiser Guardians
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2 full
Garage
1 spaces
School District
Indianapolis Public Schools