Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 4391 W State Road 340

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Brazil, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 4391 W State Road 340, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Brazil.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

This home sits on a beautiful wooded lot and offers a great floor plan with 5 bedrooms and 3 full bathrooms. Plenty of space to spread out both inside, and outside. Fully fenced back yard, deck, newer above ground pool, storage shed, AND a detached oversized heated/cooled outbuilding/garage. Great floor plan with a large family room which opens from the dining room. Lovely kitchen with breakfast bar and breakfast nook. Bedrooms 2 & 3 include a Jack-n-Jill bath. Beds 3 & 4 have a full bath in between shared with guests. Split floor plan with primary bedroom located away from the other bedrooms and has its own large full bathroom; double sinks and large shower. Kitchen and laundry appliances included! The covered front porch offers another place to relax and enjoy this beautiful country-like setting. Eligible for USDA 100% financing. See it today and start making your spring and summer plans to enjoy the pool and this awesome back yard!

Listed by Robin Pickett· Blu Nest Realty· MLS# 22069223
Recently SoldSold in 89 days

$219,500

$228,000

5Beds
3Baths
1,728Sq Ft

This home sits on a beautiful wooded lot and offers a great floor plan with 5 bedrooms and 3 full bathrooms. Plenty of space to spread out both inside, and outside. Fully fenced back yard, deck, newer above ground pool, storage shed, AND a detached oversized heated/cooled outbuilding/garage. Gre...

Listed by Robin Pickett· Blu Nest Realty· MLS# MBR22069223

1,728

Sq Ft

1998

Year Built

5

Bedrooms

3

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 6.8% below list in 89 days
  • Private pool
  • 3-car garage

Sold

$212,500

-$15,500 below list (-6.8%)

Closed
Apr 16, 2026
Listed at
$228,000
Sold
3 weeks ago
Sold in
89 days

Price history

  1. Sold$212,500

    Apr 16, 2026

  2. Price reduced$224,700 → $219,500

    Jan 12, 2026

  3. Listedat $228,000

    Oct 22, 2025

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 26% above median for similar nearby sales.

$123K$350KMedian $168K
$213K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Bath Sinks Double MainBreakfast BarHigh CeilingsCeiling VaultedPaddle FanEat-in KitchenWalk-In Closet(s)Wood Work Painted

Exterior

Barn Mini

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $228,000Listed· Oct 22, 2025

  • $219,500Reduced

    $8,500 (3.7% off original)

89 days on market

Layout

Main
5310 rooms1,728 sq ft

Neighborhood

  • Downtown Indianapolis57.7 mi
  • Zionsville Community HS58.9 mi
  • Carmel Central Park63.0 mi
  • Monon Trail (Carmel)64.8 mi
  • Clay Terrace65.1 mi
  • Carmel High School65.1 mi

PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

1,728 sq ft

Year Built

1998

Stories

One

Subdivision

No Subdivision

Bedrooms

5

Bathrooms

3 full

Garage

3 spaces

School District

Clay Community Schools

Powered by Ackee.ai