Sheldon Barnes
For Sale — 447 Hoover Drive447 Hoover Drive
, Indiana 46164
Ninevah
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,050
Sq Ft
1965
Year Built
0.27
Acres
Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 447 Hoover Drive
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Hamilton County, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 447 Hoover Drive in Ninevah, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Hamilton County.
ABOUT THIS HOME
This house has 3 bedrooms, 2 full baths, a spacious kitchen, detached 2 car garage, a newer metal roof, and NEW flooring, Freshly painted inside, & a brand NEW HVAC! The property also offers more than 60 feet of lake frontage. Hants Lake is a private lake & only the homeowners on this lake have access to it. All year long Quiet fishing awaits, right out your Back Door. Summer swimming, with all the floating & boating you long for, are only steps away, every single day! All this on a large .57 AC parcel with plenty of room for a garden. The lake measures over 12 AC in size and the lake is clear & full of many different types of fish. Where do you see yourself living this summer? Hants Lake might just be the place! (I'm told the fishing is great!)
Key things to know
- 60+ feet of private lake frontage on 12-acre hants lake
- New metal roof, hvac, and flooring
- Freshly painted interior
- Detached 2-car garage
- 0.57 acre lot with garden space
Monthly payment
Estimate · $245,000
$1,534/mo
≈ $1,304 principal & interest · $231 tax
Estimate only. Actual payment depends on lender, taxes, insurance, and HOA. Down payment $49,000 on a loan of $196,000.
Price history
- Price reduced$275,000 → $245,000
Apr 8, 2026
- Listedat $275,000
Feb 11, 2026
Recent comparable sales
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 41% below median for similar nearby sales.
Want to know anything specific? Ask about updates, finishes, the basement, the yard — I read the listing's photos, MLS data, and remarks and cite what I find.
Price history
$275,000Listed· Feb 11, 2026
$245,000Reduced
↓ $30,000 (10.9% off original)
90 days on market
Layout
Schools
Nineveh-Hensley-Jackson United
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis28.9 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)41.8 mi
- IU Health North Hospital42.1 mi
- Carmel Central Park42.4 mi
- Carmel High School42.5 mi
- Fishers High School42.6 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Combined data from the listing and Hamilton County records
Living Area
1,050 sq ft
Year Built
1965
Stories
One
Subdivision
Ninevah
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2 full
Garage
2 spaces
School District
Nineveh-Hensley-Jackson United