Sold — 4476 W Newton Drive, Edinburgh, IN 46124Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 4476 W Newton Drive
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Edinburgh, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 4476 W Newton Drive in Pleasant View Village, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Edinburgh.
ABOUT THIS HOME
There's so much to say about this adorable mid century all brick home available with 2 large lots! Original hardwood floors have been beautifully refinished, windows have been replaced with vinyl, and other improvements over the past 8-12 yrs include the roof, gutters, facia, doors, water heater, HVAC, water softener & well pump. Not to mention the farmhouse sink and flooring in the kitchen, laundry & den/media rooms. There's a custom built-in at the entry and also in the laundry room, with a hidden compartment to keep things secure! Notice the remodel of the full bath, with a custom double sink & tile work. The kitchen has an updated tile backsplash, coffee/tea bar and a built-in china hutch. The sellers were able to maintain the charm of the original kitchen while adding modern conveniences. The Royal Chef oven is original and is used daily! Ladies and gentlemen, there are 2 garages, and a fully fenced back yard, with a paver patio that has a sun shade & raised flower/garden beds. The additional lot is not fenced and is behind this home, which connects to the next street over. On the additional lot there are 9 persimmon trees & 1 pear tree. The playground in the back yard is included, along with the kitchen appliances and the water softener. Easy commute by US 31 or I65. Bartholomew Co schools.
$274,900
$295,000
There's so much to say about this adorable mid century all brick home available with 2 large lots! Original hardwood floors have been beautifully refinished, windows have been replaced with vinyl, and other improvements over the past 8-12 yrs include the roof, gutters, facia, doors, water heater, H...
1,672
Sq Ft
1965
Year Built
3
Bedrooms
1.1
Bathrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 6.8% below list in 44 days
- 4-car garage
- Pleasant View Village subdivision
Sold
$275,000
-$20,000 below list (-6.8%)
- Closed
- Jan 29, 2026
- Listed at
- $295,000
- Sold
- 3 months ago
- Sold in
- 44 days
Price history
- Sold$275,000
Jan 29, 2026
- Price reduced$275,000 → $274,900
Dec 8, 2025
- Listedat $295,000
Nov 1, 2025
Recent comparable sales

$240,600
7642 S 800 E
2bd · 2ba · 1,344 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$292,050
630 Liberty Circle
4bd · 2ba · 1,965 sqft
Sold Mar 2026

$225,400
502 E Campbell Street
3bd · 3ba · 1,380 sqft
Sold Mar 2026

$380,000
1130 Constitution Drive
3bd · 2ba · 1,841 sqft
Sold Mar 2026

$217,000
602 S Walnut Street
3bd · 2ba · 1,212 sqft
Sold Mar 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 14% above median for similar nearby sales.
Price history
$295,000Listed· Nov 1, 2025
$274,900Reduced
↓ $20,100 (6.8% off original)
44 days on market
Layout
Schools
Bartholomew Con School Corp
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis31.5 mi
- Fishers High School43.6 mi
- IU Health North Hospital43.6 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)43.8 mi
- Conner Prairie43.8 mi
- Carmel High School44.5 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
1,672 sq ft
Year Built
1965
Stories
One
Subdivision
Pleasant View Village
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1 full, 1 half
Garage
4 spaces
School District
Bartholomew Con School Corp