Sheldon Barnes
For Sale — 4501 N Wheeling Avenue, Muncie, IN 473044501 N Wheeling Avenue
Muncie, Indiana 47304
Halteman Villas
3
Beds
3
Baths
3,220
Sq Ft
1973
Year Built
Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 4501 N Wheeling Avenue
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Muncie, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 4501 N Wheeling Avenue in Halteman Villas, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Muncie.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Rare find in Halteman Villas. 3 bedroom, 3 bath, office, family room, living room, formal dining area. Large kitchen with a lot of counter top space and cabinets, large utility room, large storage unit right off the unit. Enjoy the outside on your brick patio (27'x14') 2 car attached garage. Family room main level could be master bedroom. Monthly maint fee includes water, sewage, lawn work and snow removal.
Key things to know
- 3 full bathrooms
- Large kitchen with ample counter and cabinet space
- Brick patio 27'x14'
- 2-car attached garage
- Utility room and separate storage unit
Monthly payment
Estimate · $199,900
$1,796/mo
≈ $1,064 principal & interest · $131 tax · $601 HOA
Estimate only. Actual payment depends on lender, taxes, insurance, and HOA. Down payment $39,980 on a loan of $159,920.
Price history
- Price reduced$204,000 → $199,900
Apr 19, 2026
- Listedat $239,000
Jan 30, 2024
Halteman Villas · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 3
- Median price
- $129,000
- Median DOM
- 64 days
Recent comparable sales

$327,000
5100 W Prairiewood Drive
4bd · 3ba · 2,760 sqft
Sold May 2026

$170,000
3515 W Godman Avenue
3bd · 3ba · 2,296 sqft
Sold May 2026

$385,000
1808 N Sawmill Lane
3bd · 3ba · 3,190 sqft
Sold Mar 2026

$255,000
4801 N Camelot Drive
3bd · 2ba · 2,556 sqft
Sold Mar 2026

$210,000
2001 W Woodmont Drive
4bd · 2ba · 2,874 sqft
Sold Mar 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 22% below median for similar nearby sales.
Want to know anything specific? Ask about updates, finishes, the basement, the yard — I read the listing's photos, MLS data, and remarks and cite what I find.
Price history
$239,000Listed· Jan 30, 2024
$199,900Reduced
↓ $39,100 (16.4% off original)
642 days on market
Layout
Schools
Muncie Community Schools
Neighborhood
- Hamilton Town Center33.4 mi
- Hamilton Southeastern HS34.2 mi
- Conner Prairie36.3 mi
- Fishers High School36.5 mi
- IU Health North Hospital39.5 mi
- Westfield High School39.9 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Combined data from the listing and Hamilton County records
Living Area
3,220 sq ft
Year Built
1973
Stories
Two
Subdivision
Halteman Villas
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
3 full
School District
Muncie Community Schools