Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 47 N Finley Firehouse Road

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Scottsburg, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 47 N Finley Firehouse Road, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Scottsburg.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

MOTIVATED SELLERS! Welcome to your next home and private retreat at 47 N Finley Firehouse Rd! Located in a sought-after area, this property is truly one of a kind. With 5 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms, there's plenty of room for everyone. The partially finished basement provides versatile space for a family room, gym, or two additional bedrooms. The exterior is designed for ultimate enjoyment and convenience! You'll find a massive dream shop pole barn, ideal for projects or storage, and a backyard oasis that is perfect for summer gatherings. The pool and dedicated half-bathroom outside ensure that outdoor entertaining is effortless and private. This home offers a unique lifestyle and is a must-see!

Listed by Casey Elkins· Kovener & Associates Real Esta· MLS# 22075208
SoldSold in 42 days

$339,900

$354,900

5Beds
2.1Baths
3,015Sq Ft

MOTIVATED SELLERS! Welcome to your next home and private retreat at 47 N Finley Firehouse Rd! Located in a sought-after area, this property is truly one of a kind. With 5 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms, there's plenty of room for everyone. The partially finished basement provides versatile space for a fam...

Listed by Casey Elkins· Kovener & Associates Real Esta· MLS# MBR22075208

3,015

Sq Ft

1975

Year Built

5

Bedrooms

2.1

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 5.5% below list in 42 days
  • Private pool
  • Spa / hot tub
  • Finished basement (486 sqft)
  • 3-car garage

Sold

$335,500

-$19,400 below list (-5.5%)

Closed
Feb 9, 2026
Listed at
$354,900
Sold
3 months ago
Sold in
42 days

Price history

  1. Sold$335,500

    Feb 9, 2026

  2. Price reduced$349,900 → $339,900

    Dec 28, 2025

  3. Listedat $354,900

    Nov 29, 2025

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 8.2% below median for similar nearby sales.

$232K$585KMedian $366K
$336K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Attic AccessWalk-In Closet(s)

Exterior

Barn Pole

Climate

Heat: Heat PumpHeat: Forced AirHeat: PropaneCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $354,900Listed· Nov 29, 2025

  • $339,900Reduced

    $15,000 (4.2% off original)

42 days on market

Layout

Main
32.19 rooms2,529 sq ft
Basement
22 rooms486 sq ft finished

Schools

Scott County School District 2

  • Elementary

    Vienna-Finley Elementary School

  • Middle

    Scottsburg Middle School

  • High

    Scottsburg Senior High School

Neighborhood

  • Downtown Indianapolis76.1 mi
  • Fishers High School88.3 mi
  • IU Health North Hospital88.4 mi
  • Conner Prairie88.5 mi
  • Monon Trail (Carmel)88.6 mi
  • Carmel High School89.2 mi

PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

3,015 sq ft

Year Built

1975

Stories

One

Subdivision

No Subdivision

Bedrooms

5

Bathrooms

2 full, 1 half

Garage

3 spaces

School District

Scott County School District 2

Powered by Ackee.ai