Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 4731 W 1200 North

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Knightstown, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 4731 W 1200 North, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Knightstown.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Well-maintained all brick ranch offering 1,986 SF of comfortable living space on 1/2 acre of land. The spacious living area is filled with natural light and is equipped with a corner gas-log fireplace. The kitchen comes fully equipped with all appliances making this home truly move-in ready. The open floor plan is perfect for everyday living or entertaining. The home offers 3 large bedrooms and 2 full baths, complete with a primary en-suite. Outside, enjoy a nicely sized backyard with a concrete patio, ideal for relaxing in the evening or hosting gatherings. The attached two car garage and large storage shed provide ample space for parking and additional storage.

Listed by Jon Kindred· F.C. Tucker/Crossroads· MLS# 22077921
SoldSold in 43 days

$249,500

$269,500

3Beds
2Baths
1,986Sq Ft

Well-maintained all brick ranch offering 1,986 SF of comfortable living space on 1/2 acre of land. The spacious living area is filled with natural light and is equipped with a corner gas-log fireplace. The kitchen comes fully equipped with all appliances making this home truly move-in ready. The ope...

Listed by Jon Kindred· F.C. Tucker/Crossroads· MLS# MBR22077921

1,986

Sq Ft

1980

Year Built

3

Bedrooms

2

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 11% below list in 43 days
  • Fireplace

Sold

$240,000

-$29,500 below list (-10.9%)

Closed
Mar 13, 2026
Listed at
$269,500
Sold
2 months ago
Sold in
43 days

Price history

  1. Sold$240,000

    Mar 13, 2026

  2. Price reduced$251,500 → $249,500

    Jan 30, 2026

  3. Listedat $269,500

    Dec 29, 2025

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 21% above median for similar nearby sales.

$175K$475KMedian $199K
$240K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Attic AccessAttic Pull Down StairsBreakfast Bar

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $269,500Listed· Dec 29, 2025

  • $249,500Reduced

    $20,000 (7.4% off original)

43 days on market

Layout

Main
327 rooms1,986 sq ft

Neighborhood

  • Hamilton Town Center26.6 mi
  • Hamilton Southeastern HS27.1 mi
  • Fishers High School27.9 mi
  • Conner Prairie27.9 mi
  • IU Health North Hospital30.8 mi
  • Downtown Indianapolis33.0 mi

PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

1,986 sq ft

Year Built

1980

Stories

One

Subdivision

No Subdivision

Bedrooms

3

Bathrooms

2 full

Garage

2 spaces

School District

C A Beard Memorial School Corp

Powered by Ackee.ai