Free Carmel Home Seller Guide

FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON

Thinking about what your home is worth?

Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.

Get the seller guide
Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Is this your home?

Sheldon Barnes can help you list 4734 Buckingham Ct

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 4734 Buckingham Ct in Brookshire or just curious what your home is worth in today's Carmel market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Wow! Tons of updates in this 4bd 2.5 ba sprawling stone ranch on over 1/2 acre at end of a cul de sac! Huge open floor plan with custom kitchen that includes 48 inch range, custom cabinets, 12 ft Long Island with quartz counters, new appliances. High end luxury vinyl plank flooring throughout. Custom built ins throughout home. Fenced in yard area perfect for pets. Private lot. The list goes on and on and on!

Listed by Garrett Brooks· United Real Estate Indpls· MLS# 22082809
SoldSold in 19 days

$550,000

$575,000

4Beds
2.1Baths
2,887Sq Ft

Wow! Tons of updates in this 4bd 2.5 ba sprawling stone ranch on over 1/2 acre at end of a cul de sac! Huge open floor plan with custom kitchen that includes 48 inch range, custom cabinets, 12 ft Long Island with quartz counters, new appliances. High end luxury vinyl plank flooring throughout. Custo...

Listed by Garrett Brooks· United Real Estate Indpls· MLS# MBR22082809

2,887

Sq Ft

1972

Year Built

Off Market

Status

$568,100

Assessed Value

4

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 7.8% below list in 19 days
  • 2 fireplaces
  • Brookshire subdivision

Sold

$530,000

-$45,000 below list (-7.8%)

Closed
Mar 23, 2026
Listed at
$575,000
Sold
1 month ago
Sold in
19 days

Price history

  1. Sold$530,000

    Mar 23, 2026

  2. Price reduced$575,000 → $550,000

    Feb 20, 2026

  3. Listedat $575,000

    Feb 5, 2026

Sold
12
Median price
$550,000
Median DOM
19 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is right at the median for similar nearby sales.

$495K$655KMedian $531K
$530K

Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior

Attic AccessHi-Speed Internet AvailblPantry

Exterior

Gutter Guards

Climate

Heat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $575,000Listed· Feb 5, 2026

  • $550,000Reduced

    $25,000 (4.3% off original)

19 days on market

Layout

Main
42.111 rooms2,887 sq ft

Primary suite

Closet Walk in,Fireplace,Patio,Sitting Room

Primary bath

Handicap Accessible,Shower Stall Full,Sinks Double

Schools

Carmel Clay Schools

  • High

    Carmel High School

    1.5 mi

Neighborhood

  • IU Health North Hospital1.0 mi
  • Monon Trail (Carmel)1.5 mi
  • Carmel High School1.5 mi
  • Carmel Arts & Design District1.8 mi
  • Clay Terrace3.0 mi
  • Carmel Central Park3.8 mi

OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

2,887 sq ft

Year Built

1972

Stories

One

Subdivision

Brookshire

Section 4

Bedrooms

4

Bathrooms

2 full, 1 half

Garage

2 spaces

School District

Carmel Clay Schools

TAX ASSESSMENT

Hamilton County assessed values for current year

Total Assessed Value

$568,100

Land Value

$133,700

Land$133,700

24% of total

Improvement Value

$434,400

Improvements$434,400

76% of total

Annual tax · 2024
$6,126
Exemption
Homestead

PARCEL & LEGAL

Lot / Section

Section 4

Powered by Ackee.ai