Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 476 N Meridian Street

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Scottsburg, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 476 N Meridian Street in Scottsburg, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Scottsburg.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Adorable & Move-In Ready! This four-bedroom, two-bathroom home has been beautifully updated from top to bottom. Enjoy a stylish updated kitchen and modern bathrooms, along with a roof that's only four years old. The attached carport offers convenient covered parking and can easily be converted into a garage for added functionality. The paved driveway adds even more convenience. Inside, you'll love the fresh finishes throughout, brand new bedroom flooring, and peace of mind with a newer A/C unit and hot water tank-both just three years old! The attic offers ample storage space, making organization a breeze. All that's left to do is unpack and enjoy your new home!

Listed by Cat Kick· Berkshire Hathaway Home· MLS# 22054416
SoldSold in 193 days

$189,900

$199,999

4Beds
2Baths
1,234Sq Ft

Adorable & Move-In Ready! This four-bedroom, two-bathroom home has been beautifully updated from top to bottom. Enjoy a stylish updated kitchen and modern bathrooms, along with a roof that's only four years old. The attached carport offers convenient covered parking and can easily be converted into ...

Listed by Cat Kick· Berkshire Hathaway Home· MLS# MBR22054416

1,234

Sq Ft

1939

Year Built

4

Bedrooms

2

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 8.2% below list in 193 days
  • Scottsburg subdivision

Sold

$183,500

-$16,499 below list (-8.2%)

Closed
Apr 2, 2026
Listed at
$199,999
Sold
1 month ago
Sold in
193 days

Price history

  1. Sold$183,500

    Apr 2, 2026

  2. Price reduced$194,999 → $189,900

    Dec 3, 2025

  3. Listedat $199,999

    Aug 8, 2025

Sold
2
Median price
$183,500
Median DOM
193 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 3.4% below median for similar nearby sales.

$175K$245KMedian $190K
$184K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Attic AccessBuilt-in FeaturesHi-Speed Internet AvailblEat-in KitchenWood Work Painted

Climate

Heat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $199,999Listed· Aug 8, 2025

  • $189,900Reduced

    $10,099 (5.0% off original)

193 days on market

Layout

Main
427 rooms1,234 sq ft

Schools

Scott County School District 2

    Neighborhood

    • Downtown Indianapolis77.2 mi
    • Fishers High School88.9 mi
    • Conner Prairie89.1 mi
    • IU Health North Hospital89.2 mi
    • Monon Trail (Carmel)89.5 mi
    • Carmel High School90.1 mi

    PROPERTY DETAILS

    Living Area

    1,234 sq ft

    Year Built

    1939

    Stories

    One

    Subdivision

    Scottsburg

    Bedrooms

    4

    Bathrooms

    2 full

    School District

    Scott County School District 2

    Powered by Ackee.ai