Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 4884 E 300 S

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Hartford City, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 4884 E 300 S, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Hartford City.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Vinyl sided 2 bedroom, 1.5 bath ranch style home. Home features new flooring, kitchen sink, micro hood. Large covered back porch. Large 1120 sf garage/pole barn with 3 garage doors. Generac Generator. Sits on 1 total acre. (Includes 5 parcels: 05-04-33-101-001.000-003, 05-04-33-101-002.000-003, 05-04-33-101-009.000-003, 05-04-33-101-010.000-003, 05-04-33-101-011.000-003)

Listed by Mary Cordle· Berkshire Hathaway Home· MLS# 22034954
SoldSold in 76 days

$169,900

$179,900

2Beds
1.1Baths
1,216Sq Ft

Vinyl sided 2 bedroom, 1.5 bath ranch style home. Home features new flooring, kitchen sink, micro hood. Large covered back porch. Large 1120 sf garage/pole barn with 3 garage doors. Generac Generator. Sits on 1 total acre. (Includes 5 parcels: 05-04-33-101-001.000-003, 05-04-33-101-002.000-003, 05-0...

Listed by Mary Cordle· Berkshire Hathaway Home· MLS# MBR22034954

1,216

Sq Ft

1936

Year Built

2

Bedrooms

1.1

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 23% below list in 76 days
  • Basement
  • 3-car garage

Sold

$138,000

-$41,900 below list (-23.3%)

Closed
Sep 12, 2025
Listed at
$179,900
Sold
8 months ago
Sold in
76 days

Price history

  1. Sold$138,000

    Sep 12, 2025

  2. Price reduced$179,900 → $169,900

    May 15, 2025

  3. Listedat $179,900

    Apr 25, 2025

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 38% above median for similar nearby sales.

$15K$135KMedian $100K
$138K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Eat-in Kitchen

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasCool: None

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $179,900Listed· Apr 25, 2025

  • $169,900Reduced

    $10,000 (5.6% off original)

76 days on market

Layout

Main
21.15 rooms1,216 sq ft

Schools

Blackford County Schools

    Neighborhood

    • Hamilton Town Center45.9 mi
    • Hamilton Southeastern HS46.8 mi
    • Conner Prairie48.9 mi
    • Fishers High School49.1 mi
    • Westfield High School51.2 mi
    • IU Health North Hospital51.9 mi

    PROPERTY DETAILS

    Living Area

    1,216 sq ft

    Year Built

    1936

    Stories

    One

    Subdivision

    No Subdivision

    Bedrooms

    2

    Bathrooms

    1 full, 1 half

    Garage

    3 spaces

    School District

    Blackford County Schools

    Powered by Ackee.ai