Sold — 4904 Deer Ridge Drive S, Carmel, IN 46033
FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON
Thinking about what your home is worth?
Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.
Get the seller guideIs this your home?
Sheldon Barnes can help you list 4904 Deer Ridge Dr S
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 4904 Deer Ridge Dr S in Valleybrook or just curious what your home is worth in today's Carmel market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Over 6,700 sq. ft. of exquisite, meticulously maintained luxury in this Valleybrook home offering beautifully finished living space on a private 0.80-acre lot. This custom estate home features a resort-style backyard oasis with a spacious deck, expansive patio, and sparkling deep 40x20 swimming pool, all surrounded by mature landscaping for ultimate privacy-perfect for outdoor entertaining and summer gatherings. Boasting 4 bedrooms and 4.5 bathrooms, this exceptional property blends timeless elegance with modern functionality. A classic brick exterior, circular driveway, and side-load 3-car garage deliver outstanding curb appeal and desirable executive presence. Inside, a grand two-story foyer with a picturesque staircase makes a stunning first impression. Rich hardwood floors flow throughout the main level, complemented by generous room sizes and an open, flowing floor plan ideal for both everyday living and upscale entertaining. The private home office showcases wood paneling, custom built-ins, and a cozy fireplace-perfect for remote work or a sophisticated study. The dramatic two-story great room features a statement fireplace and oversized windows that flood the space with natural light. The gourmet kitchen serves as the heart of the home, offering built-in ovens, an oversized breakfast bar, abundant cabinetry and counter space, a bright breakfast nook, adjoining family room, and a desirable butler's pantry off the dining room for seamless entertaining and additional storage. The highly sought-after main-level primary suite provides a luxurious retreat with dual walk-in closets and a beautifully updated spa-like bath with heated floors. Upstairs, three spacious bedrooms include one en-suite and two connected by a Jack-and-Jill bath, plus a large bonus room ideal for a media room, playroom, or hobby space. The finished lower level expands the living space with a wet bar, game area, family room, exercise room, and full bath.
$1,360,000
Over 6,700 sq. ft. of exquisite, meticulously maintained luxury in this Valleybrook home offering beautifully finished living space on a private 0.80-acre lot. This custom estate home features a resort-style backyard oasis with a spacious deck, expansive patio, and sparkling deep 40x20 swimming pool...
6,418
Sq Ft
1991
Year Built
0.8
Acres
Off Market
Status
$1,032,400
Assessed Value
4
Bedrooms
Key things to know
- Sold at list price in 3 days
- Private pool
- 2 fireplaces
- Finished basement (1,364 sqft)
- 3-car garage
Sold
$1,360,000
- Closed
- Mar 30, 2026
- Sold
- 1 month ago
- Sold in
- 3 days
Price history
- Sold$1,360,000
Mar 30, 2026
- Listedat $1,360,000
Mar 5, 2026
Valleybrook · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 3
- Median price
- $1,360,000
- Median DOM
- 2 days
Recent comparable sales

$1,575,000
12007 Windpointe Pass
5bd · 7ba · 7,939 sqft
Sold May 2026

$1,190,000
12550 Scottish Bend
5bd · 5ba · 5,717 sqft
Sold May 2026

$1,450,000
16042 Colleton Court
4bd · 4ba · 5,075 sqft
Sold May 2026

$860,000
11730 Windpointe Pass
4bd · 4ba · 4,767 sqft
Sold May 2026

$1,064,250
5921 Fife Trail
4bd · 5ba · 5,947 sqft
Sold Apr 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 14% above median for similar nearby sales.
Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior
Exterior
Climate
THE FACTS
Price history
$1,360,000Listed· Mar 5, 2026
3 days on market
Layout
Primary suite
Closet Walk in
Primary bath
Sinks Double,Suite,Tub Full with Separate Shower
Schools
Carmel Clay Schools
Elementary
Cherry Tree Elementary School
Middle
Clay Middle School
- 2.3 mi
High
Carmel High School
Neighborhood
- Carmel Arts & Design District1.9 mi
- IU Health North Hospital2.1 mi
- Carmel High School2.3 mi
- Clay Terrace2.6 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)2.8 mi
- Westfield High School4.2 mi
OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
6,418 sq ft
Year Built
1991
Stories
Two
Lot Size
0.8 acres
Subdivision
Valleybrook
Section 2
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
4 full, 1 half
Garage
3 spaces
School District
Carmel Clay Schools
TAX ASSESSMENT
Hamilton County assessed values for current year
Total Assessed Value
$1,032,400
Land Value
$261,800
25% of total
Improvement Value
$770,600
75% of total
- Annual tax · 2024
- $11,068
- Exemption
- Homestead
PARCEL & LEGAL
Lot / Section
Section 2