Free Carmel Home Seller Guide

FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON

Thinking about what your home is worth?

Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.

Get the seller guide
Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Is this your home?

Sheldon Barnes can help you list 50 Hovden Dr

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Cicero, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 50 Hovden Dr in Tamarack or just curious what your home is worth in today's Cicero market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Newer build, move in ready! The buyer selected almost every single upgrade available when building this home just a couple years ago. 3 beds , 3 full baths and a half bath off the garage. Main level primary bedroom. Another main level bedroom currently setup as an office by the front entry. Upstairs you'll find a huge loft and an additional private bedroom. The open front covered porch is an awesome place to be this spring. The enclosed glass four season room is great any time of year. The property is low maintenance and close to all that Cicero has to offer. Morse Reservoir, Bear Slide Golf Club, and the many fantastic local restaurants! Don't forget Cicero is golf cart friendly and this home has additional bump in, deeper garage that could fit a golf cart especially since you won't need a mower!

Listed by Shawn Forsythe· Realty World Indy· MLS# 22024312
SoldSold in 141 days

$365,000

$400,000

3Beds
3.1Baths
2,352Sq Ft

Newer build, move in ready! The buyer selected almost every single upgrade available when building this home just a couple years ago. 3 beds , 3 full baths and a half bath off the garage. Main level primary bedroom. Another main level bedroom currently setup as an office by the front entry. Upstairs...

Listed by Shawn Forsythe· Realty World Indy· MLS# MBR22024312

2,352

Sq Ft

2022

Year Built

0.15

Acres

Off Market

Status

$372,900

Assessed Value

3

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 11% below list in 141 days
  • Tamarack subdivision

Sold

$355,000

-$45,000 below list (-11.3%)

Closed
Sep 2, 2025
Listed at
$400,000
Sold
8 months ago
Sold in
141 days

Price history

  1. Sold$355,000

    Sep 2, 2025

  2. Price reduced$385,000 → $365,000

    May 27, 2025

  3. Listedat $400,000

    Feb 27, 2025

Sold
7
Median price
$410,000
Median DOM
44 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 47% below median for similar nearby sales.

$330K$890KMedian $675K
$355K

Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior

Kitchen IslandWalk-In Closet(s)

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $400,000Listed· Feb 27, 2025

  • $365,000Reduced

    $35,000 (8.8% off original)

141 days on market

Layout

Main
22.14 rooms1,632 sq ft
Upper
112 rooms720 sq ft

Neighborhood

  • Westfield High School7.5 mi
  • Hamilton Town Center10.0 mi
  • Hamilton Southeastern HS10.1 mi
  • Clay Terrace10.8 mi
  • Conner Prairie11.1 mi
  • Carmel Arts & Design District11.2 mi

OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

2,352 sq ft

Year Built

2022

Stories

Two

Lot Size

0.15 acres

Subdivision

Tamarack

Section 3

Bedrooms

3

Bathrooms

3 full, 1 half

Garage

2 spaces

School District

Hamilton Heights School Corp

TAX ASSESSMENT

Hamilton County assessed values for current year

Total Assessed Value

$372,900

Land Value

$72,000

Land$72,000

19% of total

Improvement Value

$300,900

Improvements$300,900

81% of total

Annual tax · 2023
$2,762

PARCEL & LEGAL

Lot / Section

Section 3

Powered by Ackee.ai