Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 500 N Walnut Street

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Batesville, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 500 N Walnut Street, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Batesville.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Old world charm with classic updates. The main home offers 4 bedrooms and 2.5 baths, hardwood floors, a brand new kitchen, updated baths, a partially finished basement and tons of character! A new two-car extra large detached garage boasts a 2 bedroom apartment upstairs. Don't miss your opportunity to own this unique home!

Listed by Nancy Mullen· Tudor Square Realty, Inc.· MLS# 22032816
SoldSold in 134 days

$534,900

$579,900

6Beds
3.1Baths
5,311Sq Ft

Old world charm with classic updates. The main home offers 4 bedrooms and 2.5 baths, hardwood floors, a brand new kitchen, updated baths, a partially finished basement and tons of character! A new two-car extra large detached garage boasts a 2 bedroom apartment upstairs. Don't miss your opportunity ...

Listed by Nancy Mullen· Tudor Square Realty, Inc.· MLS# MBR22032816

5,311

Sq Ft

1927

Year Built

6

Bedrooms

3.1

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 17% below list in 134 days
  • Fireplace
  • Finished basement (529 sqft)

Sold

$480,000

-$99,900 below list (-17.2%)

Closed
Sep 26, 2025
Listed at
$579,900
Sold
7 months ago
Sold in
134 days

Price history

  1. Sold$480,000

    Sep 26, 2025

  2. Price reduced$549,900 → $534,900

    Aug 20, 2025

  3. Listedat $579,900

    Apr 15, 2025

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Bath Sinks Double Main

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $579,900Listed· Apr 15, 2025

  • $534,900Reduced

    $45,000 (7.8% off original)

134 days on market

Layout

Main
4 rooms2,970 sq ft
Upper
638 rooms1,812 sq ft
Basement
2 rooms529 sq ft finished

Neighborhood

  • Downtown Indianapolis59.4 mi
  • Hamilton Town Center61.9 mi
  • Hamilton Southeastern HS62.1 mi
  • Fishers High School62.1 mi
  • Conner Prairie62.2 mi
  • IU Health North Hospital64.2 mi

PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

5,311 sq ft

Year Built

1927

Stories

Two

Subdivision

No Subdivision

Bedrooms

6

Bathrooms

3 full, 1 half

Garage

2 spaces

School District

Batesville Community School Corp

Powered by Ackee.ai