Sold — 500 S California Street, Sheridan, IN 46069
FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON
Thinking about what your home is worth?
Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.
Get the seller guideIs this your home?
Sheldon Barnes can help you list 500 S California St
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Sheridan, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 500 S California St in Thistlewaite or just curious what your home is worth in today's Sheridan market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.
ABOUT THIS HOME
This Arts & Craft Style home has character inside and out! The home has a great flow as you walk in from the spacious sunroom to the open living/dining area. This home also features generously sized bedrooms, 2 baths and large closets. You can't miss the tall ceilings with charming chandeliers throughout as well. This home on a corner lot features the perfect blend of new with old charm!
$240,000
This Arts & Craft Style home has character inside and out! The home has a great flow as you walk in from the spacious sunroom to the open living/dining area. This home also features generously sized bedrooms, 2 baths and large closets. You can't miss the tall ceilings with charming chandeliers throu...
1,386
Sq Ft
1900
Year Built
Off Market
Status
$167,800
Assessed Value
3
Bedrooms
Key things to know
- Sold at list price in 2 days
- Fireplace
- Thistlewaite subdivision
Sold
$240,000
- Closed
- Dec 29, 2025
- Sold
- 4 months ago
- Sold in
- 2 days
Price history
- Sold$240,000
Dec 29, 2025
- Listedat $240,000
Dec 3, 2025
Recent comparable sales

$260,000
202 S Linden Lane
3bd · 2ba · 1,534 sqft
Sold May 2026

$329,000
19416 Atwater
3bd · 2ba · 1,632 sqft
Sold May 2026

$335,000
19537 Atwater Avenue
2bd · 2ba · 1,615 sqft
Sold May 2026

$305,634
1483 Hardwood Drive
3bd · 2ba · 1,613 sqft
Sold May 2026

$192,500
606 W 2nd Street
2bd · 1ba · 1,063 sqft
Sold May 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 21% below median for similar nearby sales.
Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Price history
$240,000Listed· Dec 3, 2025
2 days on market
Layout
Schools
Sheridan Community Schools
Neighborhood
- Westfield High School8.2 mi
- Clay Terrace11.0 mi
- Zionsville Community HS12.0 mi
- Carmel Central Park12.1 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District12.2 mi
- Carmel High School12.7 mi
OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
1,386 sq ft
Year Built
1900
Stories
One
Subdivision
Thistlewaite
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2 full
Garage
2 spaces
School District
Sheridan Community Schools
TAX ASSESSMENT
Hamilton County assessed values for current year
Total Assessed Value
$167,800
Land Value
$39,200
23% of total
Improvement Value
$128,600
77% of total
- Annual tax · 2024
- $1,546
- Exemption
- Homestead