Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 501 Fairlane Drive

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Edinburgh, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 501 Fairlane Drive in Prosser Addition, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Edinburgh.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

This 3 BR ranch home in Prosser Addition just off Highway 31 is convenient to Edinburgh Community Schools, Premium Outlet Mall, I-65, and Camp Atterbury. There's an oversized detached 2-car garage that's perfect for storing and/or maintaining your toys. The garage is wired for electricity but a service line will need to be installed. There is plenty of parking area for vehicles and a large patio in the back. There's also a fenced in yard to keep pets and/or children contained. Good quality, newer gas range, refrigerator, and washer and dryer are included. Affordable living that's ideal for first time home buyers or those looking to downsize.

Listed by Phillip Shively· Carpenter Hills O'Brown· MLS# 22057391
SoldSold in 40 days

$165,000

$169,000

3Beds
1Baths
1,000Sq Ft

This 3 BR ranch home in Prosser Addition just off Highway 31 is convenient to Edinburgh Community Schools, Premium Outlet Mall, I-65, and Camp Atterbury. There's an oversized detached 2-car garage that's perfect for storing and/or maintaining your toys. The garage is wired for electricity but a se...

Listed by Phillip Shively· Carpenter Hills O'Brown· MLS# MBR22057391

1,000

Sq Ft

1963

Year Built

3

Bedrooms

1

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 13% below list in 40 days
  • Prosser Addition subdivision

Sold

$147,500

-$21,500 below list (-12.7%)

Closed
Oct 24, 2025
Listed at
$169,000
Sold
6 months ago
Sold in
40 days

Price history

  1. Sold$147,500

    Oct 24, 2025

  2. Price reduced$169,000 → $165,000

    Sep 9, 2025

  3. Listedat $169,000

    Aug 19, 2025

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 29% below median for similar nearby sales.

$166K$222KMedian $208K
$148K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Attic Access

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $169,000Listed· Aug 19, 2025

  • $165,000Reduced

    $4,000 (2.4% off original)

40 days on market

Layout

Main
315 rooms1,000 sq ft

Neighborhood

  • Downtown Indianapolis30.5 mi
  • Fishers High School42.6 mi
  • IU Health North Hospital42.6 mi
  • Monon Trail (Carmel)42.7 mi
  • Conner Prairie42.7 mi
  • Carmel High School43.4 mi

PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

1,000 sq ft

Year Built

1963

Stories

One

Subdivision

Prosser Addition

Bedrooms

3

Bathrooms

1 full

Garage

2 spaces

School District

Edinburgh Community School Corp

Powered by Ackee.ai