Sold — 5012 Colfax Circle, Carmel, IN 46033
FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON
Thinking about what your home is worth?
Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.
Get the seller guideIs this your home?
Sheldon Barnes can help you list 5012 Colfax Cir
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 5012 Colfax Cir in Terrace At Mohawk Crossing or just curious what your home is worth in today's Carmel market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Step into this beautifully refreshed and meticulously maintained full-brick ranch, lovingly cared for by long-time owners. Nestled in a quiet, private neighborhood in East Carmel, this home offers unbeatable walkability to shopping, dining, and top-rated schools. Inside, a unique split floorplan provides two spacious bedroom suites, perfect for added privacy or multi-generational living. A large bonus room offers endless possibilities tailored to your lifestyle - easily create a *3rd bedroom*, home office, playroom, or fitness space! You'll love the inviting family room with cozy gas fireplace and the stunning vaulted library with built-in bookshelves. Outside, enjoy a low-maintenance, fenced yard with a full irrigation system. Recent upgrades include a new roof and chimney (2024), new carpet (2025), fresh exterior paint (2025), and new insulation (2025). Located in the award-winning Carmel Clay School District, this home combines modern updates, a flexible layout, and a strong sense of community.
$399,900
Step into this beautifully refreshed and meticulously maintained full-brick ranch, lovingly cared for by long-time owners. Nestled in a quiet, private neighborhood in East Carmel, this home offers unbeatable walkability to shopping, dining, and top-rated schools. Inside, a unique split floorplan pro...
2,236
Sq Ft
1988
Year Built
0.23
Acres
Off Market
Status
$359,400
Assessed Value
2
Bedrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 1.9% below list in 11 days
- Fireplace
- Terrace At Mohawk Crossing subdivision
Sold
$392,500
-$7,400 below list (-1.9%)
- Closed
- Sep 12, 2025
- Listed at
- $399,900
- Sold
- 8 months ago
- Sold in
- 11 days
Price history
- Sold$392,500
Sep 12, 2025
- Listedat $399,900
Jul 30, 2025
Recent comparable sales

$630,000
12720 Kiawah Drive
3bd · 3ba · 2,820 sqft
Sold May 2026

$531,000
12656 Cerromar Court
3bd · 2ba · 2,798 sqft
Sold May 2026

$451,000
4625 Wembly Lane
3bd · 2ba · 1,896 sqft
Sold May 2026

$375,000
5874 Lost Oaks Drive
3bd · 2ba · 1,665 sqft
Sold May 2026

$500,000
14219 Larson Drive
3bd · 3ba · 2,596 sqft
Sold May 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 22% below median for similar nearby sales.
Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior
Exterior
Climate
THE FACTS
Price history
$399,900Listed· Jul 30, 2025
11 days on market
Layout
Primary suite
Bedroom Split,Closet Walk in
Primary bath
Shower Stall Full,Sinks Double,Tub Whirlpool
Schools
Carmel Clay Schools
Elementary
Mohawk Trails Elementary School
Middle
Clay Middle School
Neighborhood
- IU Health North Hospital1.2 mi
- Carmel High School1.6 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District1.6 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)1.8 mi
- Clay Terrace2.8 mi
- Carmel Central Park3.9 mi
OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
2,236 sq ft
Year Built
1988
Stories
One
Lot Size
0.23 acres
Subdivision
Terrace at Mohawk Crossing
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
2 full, 1 half
Garage
2 spaces
School District
Carmel Clay Schools
TAX ASSESSMENT
Hamilton County assessed values for current year
Total Assessed Value
$359,400
Land Value
$92,100
26% of total
Improvement Value
$267,300
74% of total
- Annual tax · 2024
- $3,098
- Exemption
- Homestead