Sold — 5037 Surrey Lane, Carmel, IN 46033
FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON
Thinking about what your home is worth?
Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.
Get the seller guideIs this your home?
Sheldon Barnes can help you list 5037 Surrey Ln
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 5037 Surrey Ln in Briarstone or just curious what your home is worth in today's Carmel market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.
ABOUT THIS HOME
This exquisitely updated home could be right off the cover of "Better Homes and Gardens" magazine! located in one of Carmel's most sought-after neighborhoods, this 3BR/3BA home features a wonderful floor plan that is perfect for entertaining family & friends! The gourmet kitchen overlooks the great room that emanates warmth and sophistication not to be forgotten. Primary suite w/spa like bath. Enjoy the private backyard from the gorgeous screen porch, or the wonderful patio. All within a walking distance to restaurants, retail shops, schools, and Carmel Arts & Design District. Everything on your wish list and more. Absolutely gorgeous inside and out!
$579,900
This exquisitely updated home could be right off the cover of "Better Homes and Gardens" magazine! located in one of Carmel's most sought-after neighborhoods, this 3BR/3BA home features a wonderful floor plan that is perfect for entertaining family & friends! The gourmet kitchen overlooks the great ...
3,584
Sq Ft
1985
Year Built
0.35
Acres
Off Market
Status
$450,900
Assessed Value
3
Bedrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 5.2% below list in 26 days
- Fireplace
- Finished basement (1,536 sqft)
- Briarstone subdivision
Sold
$549,900
-$30,000 below list (-5.2%)
- Closed
- Jul 30, 2025
- Listed at
- $579,900
- Sold
- 9 months ago
- Sold in
- 26 days
Price history
- Sold$549,900
Jul 30, 2025
- Listedat $579,900
Jun 12, 2025
Recent comparable sales

$738,000
10373 Briar Creek Place
4bd · 4ba · 3,570 sqft
Sold May 2026

$878,000
15481 Bridgewater Club Boulevard
2bd · 3ba · 3,647 sqft
Sold May 2026

$630,000
12720 Kiawah Drive
3bd · 3ba · 2,820 sqft
Sold May 2026

$655,000
12714 Brookshire Parkway
4bd · 3ba · 3,688 sqft
Sold May 2026

$900,000
14980 Oak Hollow Lane E
4bd · 5ba · 3,775 sqft
Sold May 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 25% below median for similar nearby sales.
Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Price history
$579,900Listed· Jun 12, 2025
26 days on market
Neighborhood
- IU Health North Hospital1.6 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District1.6 mi
- Carmel High School1.8 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)2.2 mi
- Clay Terrace2.6 mi
- Carmel Central Park4.0 mi
OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
3,584 sq ft
Year Built
1985
Stories
One
Lot Size
0.35 acres
Subdivision
Briarstone
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2 full, 1 half
Garage
2 spaces
School District
Carmel Clay Schools
TAX ASSESSMENT
Hamilton County assessed values for current year
Total Assessed Value
$450,900
Land Value
$117,400
26% of total
Improvement Value
$333,500
74% of total
- Annual tax · 2024
- $3,750
- Exemption
- Homestead