Free Carmel Home Seller Guide

FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON

Thinking about what your home is worth?

Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.

Get the seller guide
Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Is this your home?

Sheldon Barnes can help you list 505 Shallowroot Ln

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Sheridan, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 505 Shallowroot Ln in Maple Run or just curious what your home is worth in today's Sheridan market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Unique premium lot backing up to enormous common area. This original 3BR/2BA has been converted into a 4BR home, with the former 12x12 Dining Room adding French Doors and a portable closet, which make it easy to convert back to the original dining room. The wide open kitchen and great room make a perfect space for the eat in kitchen, and along with the soaring vaulted ceiling helps create an incredible gathering area for entertainment. The back yard features a concrete pad that runs the entire width of the home, as well as a black aluminum fenced in back yard. The hard to find setting as well as the flexibility of the home to be a 4BR or 3BR home with a DR/Study will cause this home to sell quickly. Book your appointment today!

Listed by John Williamson· Advocate Realty· MLS# 22036882
SoldSold in 7 days

$304,900

4Beds
2Baths
1,618Sq Ft

Unique premium lot backing up to enormous common area. This original 3BR/2BA has been converted into a 4BR home, with the former 12x12 Dining Room adding French Doors and a portable closet, which make it easy to convert back to the original dining room. The wide open kitchen and great room make ...

Listed by John Williamson· Advocate Realty· MLS# MBR22036882

1,618

Sq Ft

2020

Year Built

0.16

Acres

Off Market

Status

$271,700

Assessed Value

4

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 1.6% below list in 7 days
  • Maple Run subdivision

Sold

$300,000

-$4,900 below list (-1.6%)

Closed
Jun 20, 2025
Listed at
$304,900
Sold
11 months ago
Sold in
7 days

Price history

  1. Sold$300,000

    Jun 20, 2025

  2. Listedat $304,900

    May 14, 2025

Sold
29
Median price
$310,000
Median DOM
14 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 4.7% below median for similar nearby sales.

$260K$2.1MMedian $315K
$300K

Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior

Attic AccessBath Sinks Double MainVaulted Ceiling(s)Kitchen IslandPaddle FanHi-Speed Internet AvailblEat-in KitchenPantrySmart ThermostatWalk-In Closet(s)Wood Work Painted

Climate

Heat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $304,900Listed· May 14, 2025

7 days on market

Layout

Main
427 rooms1,618 sq ft

Neighborhood

  • Westfield High School7.7 mi
  • Clay Terrace10.3 mi
  • Zionsville Community HS11.1 mi
  • Carmel Central Park11.3 mi
  • Carmel Arts & Design District11.5 mi
  • Carmel High School12.1 mi

OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

1,618 sq ft

Year Built

2020

Stories

One

Lot Size

0.16 acres

Subdivision

Maple Run

Section 3B

Bedrooms

4

Bathrooms

2 full

Garage

2 spaces

School District

Sheridan Community Schools

TAX ASSESSMENT

Hamilton County assessed values for current year

Total Assessed Value

$271,700

Land Value

$75,000

Land$75,000

28% of total

Improvement Value

$196,700

Improvements$196,700

72% of total

Annual tax · 2024
$2,634
Exemption
Homestead

PARCEL & LEGAL

Lot / Section

Section 3B

Powered by Ackee.ai