Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 506 S Green Street

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Brownsburg, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 506 S Green Street in Sering & Wise Southtown, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Brownsburg.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

New price! Look at this Brownsburg ranch! Just painted and brand new carpet in great room, hall and all three bedrooms. Scroll down to the before and after. Updated Brownsburg home offers excellent schools, shopping and easy access everywhere. Updated kitchen and all appliances including washer and dryer stay. Corner lot with a fully fenced in back yard offers large patio area. Easy to show. Immediate possession too! Well worth seeing! All reasonable offers considered.

Listed by Suzanne Roell-Carlson· Smart Choice Realtors, LLC· MLS# 22078399
Recently SoldSold in 100 days

$248,000

$249,900

3Beds
1Baths
1,264Sq Ft

New price! Look at this Brownsburg ranch! Just painted and brand new carpet in great room, hall and all three bedrooms. Scroll down to the before and after. Updated Brownsburg home offers excellent schools, shopping and easy access everywhere. Updated kitchen and all appliances including washer and ...

Listed by Suzanne Roell-Carlson· Smart Choice Realtors, LLC· MLS# MBR22078399

1,264

Sq Ft

1953

Year Built

3

Bedrooms

1

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 2.0% below list in 100 days
  • Fireplace
  • Sering & Wise Southtown subdivision

Sold

$245,000

-$4,900 below list (-2.0%)

Closed
May 7, 2026
Listed at
$249,900
Sold
6 days ago
Sold in
100 days

Price history

  1. Sold$245,000

    May 7, 2026

  2. Price reduced$249,800 → $248,000

    Mar 2, 2026

  3. Listedat $249,900

    Jan 1, 2026

Sold
3
Median price
$237,000
Median DOM
7 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 19% above median for similar nearby sales.

$185K$316KMedian $206K
$245K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Attic Pull Down StairsHardwood FloorsPaddle FanHi-Speed Internet Availbl

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $249,900Listed· Jan 1, 2026

  • $248,000Reduced

    $1,900 (0.8% off original)

100 days on market

Layout

Main
317 rooms1,264 sq ft

Schools

Brownsburg Community School Corp

  • High

    Brownsburg High School

Neighborhood

  • Zionsville Community HS11.9 mi
  • Downtown Indianapolis13.7 mi
  • Carmel Central Park15.6 mi
  • Monon Trail (Carmel)17.3 mi
  • Carmel High School17.6 mi
  • Clay Terrace17.7 mi

PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

1,264 sq ft

Year Built

1953

Stories

One

Subdivision

Sering & Wise Southtown

Bedrooms

3

Bathrooms

1 full

Garage

1 spaces

School District

Brownsburg Community School Corp

Powered by Ackee.ai