Sold — 5065 Purple Martin Lane, Gosport, IN 47433Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 5065 Purple Martin Lane
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Gosport, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 5065 Purple Martin Lane in Lake Hollybrook, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Gosport.
ABOUT THIS HOME
2 Bedroom, 1 bath home with stone and wood siding with a view of Lake Hollybrook. Home is a virtual clean slate to make this into your own and is definitely a fixer upper. Home is approximately 1,071 sq ft and was in the process of being remodeled but is only about 25% finished and is being sold "As Is". This would make a great weekend home to get away from the hustle and bustle or could be a year around home, as well. Lots of possibilities!!
$39,000
$49,900
2 Bedroom, 1 bath home with stone and wood siding with a view of Lake Hollybrook. Home is a virtual clean slate to make this into your own and is definitely a fixer upper. Home is approximately 1,071 sq ft and was in the process of being remodeled but is only about 25% finished and is being sold "As...
1,071
Sq Ft
1960
Year Built
2
Bedrooms
1
Bathrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 40% below list in 90 days
- Fireplace
- Lake Hollybrook subdivision
Sold
$30,000
-$19,900 below list (-39.9%)
- Closed
- May 9, 2025
- Listed at
- $49,900
- Sold
- 1 year ago
- Sold in
- 90 days
Price history
- Sold$30,000
May 9, 2025
- Price reduced$49,900 → $39,000
Feb 20, 2025
- Listedat $49,900
Jan 30, 2025
Recent comparable sales

$137,000
6979 McFarren Road
2bd · 2ba · 924 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$113,900
243 S 5th Street
2bd · 1ba · 1,392 sqft
Sold Mar 2026

$235,000
1401 W Dittemore Road
3bd · 2ba · 1,008 sqft
Sold Feb 2026

$166,000
213 Chestnut Street
2bd · 1ba · 973 sqft
Sold Sep 2025

$415,000
9970 N Brown Lane
3bd · 2ba · 1,380 sqft
Sold Sep 2025
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 82% below median for similar nearby sales.
Price history
$49,900Listed· Jan 30, 2025
$39,000Reduced
↓ $10,900 (21.8% off original)
90 days on market
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis40.1 mi
- Zionsville Community HS47.7 mi
- Carmel Central Park50.4 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)51.4 mi
- Carmel High School51.9 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District52.5 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
1,071 sq ft
Year Built
1960
Stories
One
Subdivision
Lake Hollybrook
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1 full
School District
Spencer-Owen Community Schools