Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 510 E Grant Street

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Marion, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 510 E Grant Street in Riverside Add, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Marion.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

This 4 bedroom 1 bathroom home offers the charm of yesteryear. It's ready to be updated and restored to it's former glory. Indoor laundry is an added bonus. Decent sized back yard. Garage currently is being used for storage and does not have a large garage door. Home is on city sewer. Correction is in process for the seller's disclosures.

Listed by Kelly Johnson· eXp Realty, LLC· MLS# 22084026
Recently SoldSold in 43 days

$47,900

$59,900

4Beds
1Baths
1,656Sq Ft

This 4 bedroom 1 bathroom home offers the charm of yesteryear. It's ready to be updated and restored to it's former glory. Indoor laundry is an added bonus. Decent sized back yard. Garage currently is being used for storage and does not have a large garage door. Home is on city sewer. Correcti...

Listed by Kelly Johnson· eXp Realty, LLC· MLS# MBR22084026

1,656

Sq Ft

1949

Year Built

4

Bedrooms

1

Bathrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 22% below list in 43 days
  • Riverside Add subdivision

Sold

$47,000

-$12,900 below list (-21.5%)

Closed
May 11, 2026
Listed at
$59,900
Sold
2 days ago
Sold in
43 days

Price history

  1. Sold$47,000

    May 11, 2026

  2. Price reduced$49,900 → $47,900

    Mar 23, 2026

  3. Listedat $59,900

    Feb 16, 2026

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 70% below median for similar nearby sales.

$17K$195KMedian $155K
$47K

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Wood Work Painted

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasHeat: Wood StoveCool: None

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $59,900Listed· Feb 16, 2026

  • $47,900Reduced

    $12,000 (20.0% off original)

43 days on market

Layout

Main
14 rooms775 sq ft
Upper
44 rooms881 sq ft

Schools

Marion Community Schools

  • Middle

    John L McCulloch Junior High Sch

Neighborhood

  • Hamilton Town Center42.6 mi
  • Hamilton Southeastern HS43.2 mi
  • Westfield High School43.7 mi
  • Conner Prairie45.1 mi
  • Fishers High School45.3 mi
  • Clay Terrace47.0 mi

PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

1,656 sq ft

Year Built

1949

Stories

Two

Subdivision

Riverside Add

Bedrooms

4

Bathrooms

1 full

Garage

1 spaces

School District

Marion Community Schools

Powered by Ackee.ai