$306,500511 Tomahawk Street
For Sale255 days on market

511 Tomahawk St

Sheridan, Indiana 46069

Sheridan Estates

3

Beds

3

Baths

2,179

Sq Ft

2006

Year Built

0.24

Acres

Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 511 Tomahawk St

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Sheridan, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 511 Tomahawk St in Sheridan Estates, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Sheridan.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

This charming two story home in the heart of Sheridan is the perfect fit for a first time buyer or a savvy investor looking for strong rental income. With three bedrooms, two and a half baths, and a massive loft that can be used as a game room, second living space, or home office, there's room for everyone to spread out. The open main level flows easily into the large deck and nice sized backyard, creating a great space for relaxing or entertaining. The oversized garage offers plenty of parking and extra space for storage or a workshop. Built in 2006 and well maintained, this home is move-in ready and set in a community that's seeing homes sell quickly and values on the rise. Rental potential is strong, with estimated income over $2,100 per month, making this a smart addition to any portfolio. Sheridan combines small town charm with the convenience of being only about 30 minutes from Indianapolis.

Listed by Devon Nave· The Brokerage Company of Indiana· MLS# 22056868

Key things to know

  • Versatile loft space for game room, office, or living area
  • Open main floor flowing to large deck and backyard
  • Oversized 2-car garage with workshop/storage potential
  • Three bedrooms, two and a half baths
  • Well-maintained and move-in ready

Browse by room

11 rooms · 32 photos

Monthly payment

Estimate · $306,500

$1,870/mo

$1,631 principal & interest · $230 tax · $8 HOA

Estimate only. Actual payment depends on lender, taxes, insurance, and HOA. Down payment $61,300 on a loan of $245,200.

Price history

  1. Price reduced$315,000 → $306,500

    Apr 1, 2026

  2. Listedat $315,000

    Aug 6, 2025

Sold
2
Median price
$118,000
Median DOM
156 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 6.8% below median for similar nearby sales.

$260K$2.1MMedian $329K
$307K

Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Want to know anything specific? Ask about updates, finishes, the basement, the yard — I read the listing's photos, MLS data, and remarks and cite what I find.

AI-curated highlights

INSIDE THIS HOME

FEATURES & AMENITIES

Interior

Attic AccessWood Work PaintedEntrance FoyerPantry

Exterior

Barn Mini

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

AI-detected from photos

Vibe:contemporaryupdatedPool

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $315,000Listed· Aug 6, 2025

  • $306,500Reduced

    $8,500 (2.7% off original)

255 days on market

Layout

Main
4 rooms897 sq ft
Upper
325 rooms1,282 sq ft

Primary suite

Closet Walk in

Primary bath

Tub Full with Shower,Tub Garden

Schools

Sheridan Community Schools

    Neighborhood

    • Westfield High School8.0 mi
    • Clay Terrace10.7 mi
    • Zionsville Community HS11.5 mi
    • Carmel Central Park11.7 mi
    • Carmel Arts & Design District11.9 mi
    • Carmel High School12.4 mi

    PROPERTY DETAILS

    Combined data from the listing and Hamilton County records

    Living Area

    2,179 sq ft

    Year Built

    2006

    Stories

    Two

    Lot Size

    0.24 acres

    Subdivision

    Sheridan Estates

    Section 2

    Bedrooms

    3

    Bathrooms

    2 full, 1 half

    Garage

    2 spaces

    School District

    Sheridan Community Schools

    TAX ASSESSMENT

    Hamilton County assessed values for current year

    Total Assessed Value

    $276,500

    Land Value

    $60,000

    Land$60,000

    22% of total

    Improvement Value

    $216,500

    Improvements$216,500

    78% of total

    Annual tax · 2024
    $2,762
    Exemption
    Homestead

    PARCEL & LEGAL

    Lot / Section

    Section 2

    Powered by Ackee.ai