Sheldon Barnes
For Sale — 514 E 2nd Street, Sheridan, IN 460693
Beds
2
Baths
1,792
Sq Ft
1918
Year Built
0.14
Acres
Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 514 E 2nd St
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Sheridan, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 514 E 2nd St in Pearson, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Sheridan.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Don't miss out on this adorable craftsman style home in Sheridan! Enjoy evenings on the large front porch or head around to the backyard w/ a newer deck that's great for entertaining in your fully fenced in, private backyard. This home features 3 spacious bedrooms, 2 full baths bath and has a bright & open floorplan! With a main floor Primary bedroom, featuring double closets & updated full bath. Updated kitchen w/farm-style cabinets & counters with a breakfast bar, & newer appliances! Recently paint & newer LBP flooring and carpeting. Updated windows & electrical! Other updates include 3.5 year old roof, gutters & water heater! Furnace approx. 9 year old & A/C 3.5 years old. Large mini-barn w/ loft storage. The Pantry is plumbed for a half bath! There is a large unfinished basement which would be a great recreation room/play room! Detached Garage has lots of possibilities! Located in the heart of Sheridan, a quick walk from the library, Veteran's Park, Sheridan's historic Main Street, shops, restaurants, the soon-to-be Monon Trail Extension, as well as schools.
Key things to know
- Primary bedroom on main floor with double closets
- Wraparound front porch and fenced backyard with newer deck
- Updated kitchen with farm-style cabinets and newer appliances
- Mini-barn with loft storage
- Roof, water heater, and A/C all 3.5 years or newer
Browse by room
16 rooms · 40 photos
Monthly payment
Estimate · $279,499
$1,703/mo
≈ $1,488 principal & interest · $215 tax
Estimate only. Actual payment depends on lender, taxes, insurance, and HOA. Down payment $55,900 on a loan of $223,599.
Price history
- Price reduced$279,899 → $279,499
Apr 1, 2026
- Listedat $294,899
Jul 1, 2025
Recent comparable sales

$260,000
202 S Linden Lane
3bd · 2ba · 1,534 sqft
Sold May 2026

$314,900
1453 Silver Pine Lane
3bd · 2ba · 1,825 sqft
Sold May 2026

$329,000
19416 Atwater
3bd · 2ba · 1,632 sqft
Sold May 2026

$2,150,000
21749 Oak Ridge Road
4bd · 3ba · 2,000 sqft
Sold May 2026

$335,000
19537 Atwater Avenue
2bd · 2ba · 1,615 sqft
Sold May 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 15% below median for similar nearby sales.
Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.
Want to know anything specific? Ask about updates, finishes, the basement, the yard — I read the listing's photos, MLS data, and remarks and cite what I find.
Price history
$294,899Listed· Jul 1, 2025
$279,499Reduced
↓ $15,400 (5.2% off original)
275 days on market
Neighborhood
- Westfield High School8.0 mi
- Clay Terrace10.9 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District12.1 mi
- Carmel Central Park12.2 mi
- Zionsville Community HS12.2 mi
- Carmel High School12.7 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Combined data from the listing and Hamilton County records
Living Area
2,688 sq ft
Year Built
1918
Stories
Two
Subdivision
Pearson
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2 full
Garage
1 spaces
School District
Sheridan Community Schools
TAX ASSESSMENT
Hamilton County assessed values for current year
Total Assessed Value
$301,200
Land Value
$37,400
12% of total
Improvement Value
$263,800
88% of total
- Annual tax · 2024
- $2,580
- Exemption
- Homestead