Sold — 514 W 6th Street, Sheridan, IN 46069
FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON
Thinking about what your home is worth?
Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.
Get the seller guideIs this your home?
Sheldon Barnes can help you list 514 W 6th St
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Sheridan, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 514 W 6th St in White & Morris or just curious what your home is worth in today's Sheridan market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Now is the time to come home to Sheridan to this 1,296 sq ft Ranch home, located on a dead-end street, so no through traffic. Many updated features: HVAC 2023, Water heater 2023, Roof is just 1.5 years old. Newer carpet in some rooms. 3 ample bedrooms, newly updated full Bathroom. Living room with Laminate Flooring, Family room with newer carpeting. Sunroom with indoor outdoor carpeting. Wide open 2.5 car detached garage with workbench. Firepit, freshly painted Storage Shed. All this awaits you in Sheridan. Do not delay now is the time to buy. It is definitely a must see, to see all this beautiful built home has to offer.
$234,499
$246,989
Now is the time to come home to Sheridan to this 1,296 sq ft Ranch home, located on a dead-end street, so no through traffic. Many updated features: HVAC 2023, Water heater 2023, Roof is just 1.5 years old. Newer carpet in some rooms. 3 ample bedrooms, newly updated full Bathroom. Living room with...
1,296
Sq Ft
1978
Year Built
0.2
Acres
Off Market
Status
$190,400
Assessed Value
3
Bedrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 3.1% below list in 39 days
- White & Morris subdivision
Sold
$239,249
-$7,740 below list (-3.1%)
- Closed
- Aug 5, 2025
- Listed at
- $246,989
- Sold
- 9 months ago
- Sold in
- 39 days
Price history
- Sold$239,249
Aug 5, 2025
- Price reduced$239,989 → $234,499
Jul 7, 2025
- Listedat $246,989
Jun 3, 2025
White & Morris · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 3
- Median price
- $56,000
- Median DOM
- 38 days
Recent comparable sales

$260,000
202 S Linden Lane
3bd · 2ba · 1,534 sqft
Sold May 2026

$329,000
19416 Atwater
3bd · 2ba · 1,632 sqft
Sold May 2026

$335,000
19537 Atwater Avenue
2bd · 2ba · 1,615 sqft
Sold May 2026

$305,634
1483 Hardwood Drive
3bd · 2ba · 1,613 sqft
Sold May 2026

$192,500
606 W 2nd Street
2bd · 1ba · 1,063 sqft
Sold May 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 22% below median for similar nearby sales.
Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Price history
$246,989Listed· Jun 3, 2025
$234,499Reduced
↓ $12,490 (5.1% off original)
39 days on market
Layout
Schools
Sheridan Community Schools
Neighborhood
- Westfield High School8.2 mi
- Clay Terrace11.0 mi
- Zionsville Community HS11.9 mi
- Carmel Central Park12.1 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District12.2 mi
- Carmel High School12.8 mi
OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
1,296 sq ft
Year Built
1978
Stories
One
Lot Size
0.2 acres
Subdivision
White & Morris
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1 full
Garage
2 spaces
School District
Sheridan Community Schools
TAX ASSESSMENT
Hamilton County assessed values for current year
Total Assessed Value
$190,400
Land Value
$47,600
25% of total
Improvement Value
$142,800
75% of total
- Annual tax · 2024
- $1,713
- Exemption
- Homestead