Free Carmel Home Seller Guide

FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON

Thinking about what your home is worth?

Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.

Get the seller guide
Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Is this your home?

Sheldon Barnes can help you list 516 Kent Ln

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 516 Kent Ln in Cedar Lake or just curious what your home is worth in today's Carmel market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Seller is highly motivated! Nestled in the welcoming Cedar Lake neighborhood, this Carmel gem offers the perfect blend of charm and convenience, all just steps from the Monon Trail and a short walk to Clay Terrace, shops, and restaurants! The main living area is bright and inviting, featuring a spacious great room with a brick fireplace and built-ins that flows seamlessly into the kitchen, complete with a cozy breakfast nook overlooking the fully fenced backyard. The primary suite is a peaceful retreat with a large bath and walk-in closet. Recent updates include fresh interior paint, a new garage door (2024), new siding (October 2024), exterior paint, new back door and new fence! Enjoy the outdoors on the large deck shaded by mature trees, perfect for relaxing or entertaining!

Listed by Bif Ward· F.C. Tucker Company· MLS# 22047933
SoldSold in 103 days

$424,900

$469,900

4Beds
2.1Baths
2,030Sq Ft

Seller is highly motivated! Nestled in the welcoming Cedar Lake neighborhood, this Carmel gem offers the perfect blend of charm and convenience, all just steps from the Monon Trail and a short walk to Clay Terrace, shops, and restaurants! The main living area is bright and inviting, featuring a spac...

Listed by Bif Ward· F.C. Tucker Company· MLS# MBR22047933

2,030

Sq Ft

1988

Year Built

0.23

Acres

Off Market

Status

$365,300

Assessed Value

4

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 13% below list in 103 days
  • Fireplace
  • Cedar Lake subdivision

Sold

$410,000

-$59,900 below list (-12.7%)

Closed
Dec 3, 2025
Listed at
$469,900
Sold
5 months ago
Sold in
103 days

Price history

  1. Sold$410,000

    Dec 3, 2025

  2. Price reduced$444,900 → $424,900

    Sep 29, 2025

  3. Listedat $469,900

    Jul 11, 2025

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 2.4% below median for similar nearby sales.

$385K$675KMedian $420K
$410K

Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior

Attic AccessBuilt-in FeaturesWalk-In Closet(s)

Exterior

Playset

Climate

Heat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $469,900Listed· Jul 11, 2025

  • $424,900Reduced

    $45,000 (9.6% off original)

103 days on market

Layout

Main
4 rooms1,008 sq ft
Upper
424 rooms1,022 sq ft

Primary suite

Closet Walk in

Primary bath

Shower Stall Full,Tub Whirlpool

Schools

Carmel Clay Schools

    Neighborhood

    • Clay Terrace0.4 mi
    • Carmel Arts & Design District1.6 mi
    • Carmel High School2.2 mi
    • Carmel Central Park2.5 mi
    • Monon Trail (Carmel)2.8 mi
    • Westfield High School3.3 mi

    OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS

    Living Area

    2,030 sq ft

    Year Built

    1988

    Stories

    Two

    Lot Size

    0.23 acres

    Subdivision

    Cedar Lake

    Section 2

    Bedrooms

    4

    Bathrooms

    2 full, 1 half

    Garage

    2 spaces

    School District

    Carmel Clay Schools

    TAX ASSESSMENT

    Hamilton County assessed values for current year

    Total Assessed Value

    $365,300

    Land Value

    $72,300

    Land$72,300

    20% of total

    Improvement Value

    $293,000

    Improvements$293,000

    80% of total

    Annual tax · 2024
    $3,012
    Exemption
    Homestead

    PARCEL & LEGAL

    Lot / Section

    Section 2

    Powered by Ackee.ai