Free Carmel Home Seller Guide

FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON

Thinking about what your home is worth?

Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.

Get the seller guide
Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Is this your home?

Sheldon Barnes can help you list 517 Steinbeck Pl

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 517 Steinbeck Pl in Gramercy West or just curious what your home is worth in today's Carmel market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Fabulous & bright end unit townhome by David Weekley, nestled in Carmel's coveted Gramercy West! You're in the heart of it all, close to the Monon Trail, Palladium, Farmers Market, Arts and Design District, downtown Carmel, Midtown, restaurants and shopping! Townhome has many upgrades including carpet, LVP flooring, kitchen cabinets, quartz countertops, gourmet kitchen with center island, tile backlash and stainless steel appliances. You will love the bright and airy feel with the extra windows and 10 foot ceilings on the first floor & 9ft upstairs. Custom blinds in all the bedrooms with ceiling lights. Washer & dryer included, garage entry storage bench with hooks makes coming home easy!

Listed by Marcie Knafel· CENTURY 21 Scheetz· MLS# 22024771
SoldSold in 100 days

$409,900

$429,900

3Beds
2.1Baths
1,738Sq Ft

Fabulous & bright end unit townhome by David Weekley, nestled in Carmel's coveted Gramercy West! You're in the heart of it all, close to the Monon Trail, Palladium, Farmers Market, Arts and Design District, downtown Carmel, Midtown, restaurants and shopping! Townhome has many upgrades including carp...

Listed by Marcie Knafel· CENTURY 21 Scheetz· MLS# MBR22024771

1,738

Sq Ft

2022

Year Built

0.05

Acres

Off Market

Status

$387,600

Assessed Value

3

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 5.8% below list in 100 days
  • Private pool
  • Gramercy West subdivision

Sold

$405,000

-$24,900 below list (-5.8%)

Closed
Aug 12, 2025
Listed at
$429,900
Sold
9 months ago
Sold in
100 days

Price history

  1. Sold$405,000

    Aug 12, 2025

  2. Price reduced$419,900 → $409,900

    Jun 20, 2025

  3. Listedat $429,900

    Mar 27, 2025

Sold
15
Median price
$465,000
Median DOM
9 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 3.5% below median for similar nearby sales.

$385K$675KMedian $420K
$405K

Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Price history

  • $429,900Listed· Mar 27, 2025

  • $409,900Reduced

    $20,000 (4.7% off original)

100 days on market

Layout

Main
3 rooms644 sq ft
Upper
323 rooms1,094 sq ft

Primary suite

Closet Walk in

Primary bath

Shower Stall Full,Sinks Double

Schools

Carmel Clay Schools

    Neighborhood

    • Carmel High School0.1 mi
    • Monon Trail (Carmel)0.6 mi
    • Carmel Arts & Design District0.7 mi
    • Clay Terrace1.8 mi
    • Carmel Central Park2.2 mi
    • IU Health North Hospital2.6 mi

    OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS

    Living Area

    1,738 sq ft

    Year Built

    2022

    Stories

    Two

    Lot Size

    0.05 acres

    Subdivision

    Gramercy West

    Section 2

    Bedrooms

    3

    Bathrooms

    2 full, 1 half

    Garage

    2 spaces

    School District

    Carmel Clay Schools

    TAX ASSESSMENT

    Hamilton County assessed values for current year

    Total Assessed Value

    $387,600

    Land Value

    $105,000

    Land$105,000

    27% of total

    Improvement Value

    $282,600

    Improvements$282,600

    73% of total

    Annual tax · 2023
    $2,052
    Exemption
    Homestead

    PARCEL & LEGAL

    Lot / Section

    Section 2

    Powered by Ackee.ai