Sold — 517 W 6th Street, Sheridan, IN 46069Is this your home?
Sheldon Barnes can help you list 517 W 6th St
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Sheridan, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 517 W 6th St in White & Morris or just curious what your home is worth in today's Sheridan market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Tucked away at the end of a quiet street, this charming 4-bedroom (one does not have a window), 2-bath beauty is ready to welcome you with a cozy covered front porch-perfect for sipping coffee and waving to friendly neighbors. Step inside to find a spacious layout with two separate living areas. The large family room boasts vaulted ceilings, a gas fireplace for chilly nights, and a wall of windows that lets in loads of natural light and overlooks your own backyard oasis. The backyard is fully fenced with a deck, fire pit area, shed, and mature trees that make it feel like a private park. The fantastic master suite offers a true retreat with a walk-in closet, garden tub, and separate shower. Need more space? The finished bonus room upstairs has endless potential-think office, guest space, playroom, epic hobby area or even just storage. Other perks include a finished 2-car attached garage, fresh exterior trim, new electrical panel (2025), new refrigerator (2024), and a newer furnace/AC (around 2022). Oh-and all the appliances stay! Best of all, you're just a short walk from the Monon Trail for your biking, strolling, or people-watching pleasure. Come see it for yourself-you just might fall in love before you reach the backyard!
$300,000
Tucked away at the end of a quiet street, this charming 4-bedroom (one does not have a window), 2-bath beauty is ready to welcome you with a cozy covered front porch-perfect for sipping coffee and waving to friendly neighbors. Step inside to find a spacious layout with two separate living areas. The...
2,680
Sq Ft
1978
Year Built
Off Market
Status
$257,300
Assessed Value
4
Bedrooms
Key things to know
- Sold at list price in 3 days
- Fireplace
- White & Morris subdivision
Sold
$300,000
- Closed
- Sep 23, 2025
- Sold
- 7 months ago
- Sold in
- 3 days
Price history
- Sold$300,000
Sep 23, 2025
- Listedat $300,000
Aug 20, 2025
White & Morris · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 3
- Median price
- $56,000
- Median DOM
- 38 days
Recent comparable sales

$506,436
19647 Jaipur Way
5bd · 3ba · 3,300 sqft
Sold May 2026

$2,150,000
21749 Oak Ridge Road
4bd · 3ba · 2,000 sqft
Sold May 2026

$460,763
1479 Mahoning Road
4bd · 3ba · 2,496 sqft
Sold May 2026

$465,000
1407 Mahoning Road
4bd · 3ba · 2,736 sqft
Sold Apr 2026

$300,000
24155 Hinesley Road
3bd · 3ba · 2,112 sqft
Sold Apr 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 35% below median for similar nearby sales.
Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior
Exterior
Climate
THE FACTS
Price history
$300,000Listed· Aug 20, 2025
3 days on market
Neighborhood
- Westfield High School8.3 mi
- Clay Terrace11.0 mi
- Zionsville Community HS11.9 mi
- Carmel Central Park12.1 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District12.2 mi
- Carmel High School12.8 mi
OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
2,680 sq ft
Year Built
1978
Stories
One and One Half
Subdivision
White & Morris
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
2 full
Garage
2 spaces
School District
Sheridan Community Schools
TAX ASSESSMENT
Hamilton County assessed values for current year
Total Assessed Value
$257,300
Land Value
$45,400
18% of total
Improvement Value
$211,900
82% of total
- Annual tax · 2023
- $2,264
- Exemption
- Homestead