Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Schedule a tour or ask a question

Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 5200 Lake Point Dr

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 5200 Lake Point Dr in Lake Forest, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Carmel.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Fantastic location, massive private yard, and meticulously maintained. This home presents a unique opportunity for the buyer looking for everything in Carmel! Additionally, brand new carpet and paint (2026) throughout coupled with consistently serviced mechanicals make this home move in ready! The oversized lot is 2/3rds the length of a soccer field! Not only is the yard massive, but the only neighbors to the rear are wildlife found in the sanctioned nature preserve that borders the property. A separate living room and dedicated dining room are perfect for hosting. While a large kitchen, breakfast area, and family room look out onto the awesome yard. An oversized primary bedroom includes individual tub and shower, dual vanities, and walk in closet. Walk/Jog the nature trails, play pickleball at the neighborhood court, or seek any of the nearby amenities and schools Carmel has to offer. Don't miss this chance!

Listed by Josh Baxter· F.C. Tucker Company· MLS# 22089111
Recently SoldSold in 10 days

$494,900

4Beds
2.1Baths
2,342Sq Ft

Fantastic location, massive private yard, and meticulously maintained. This home presents a unique opportunity for the buyer looking for everything in Carmel! Additionally, brand new carpet and paint (2026) throughout coupled with consistently serviced mechanicals make this home move in ready! The o...

Listed by Josh Baxter· F.C. Tucker Company· MLS# MBR22089111

2,342

Sq Ft

1994

Year Built

0.42

Acres

$449,400

Assessed Value

4

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 5.0% below list in 10 days
  • Fireplace
  • Lake Forest subdivision

Sold

$470,000

-$24,900 below list (-5.0%)

Closed
May 1, 2026
Listed at
$494,900
Sold
1 week ago
Sold in
10 days

Price history

  1. Sold$470,000

    May 1, 2026

  2. Listedat $494,900

    Mar 18, 2026

Sold
9
Median price
$470,000
Median DOM
18 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 6.0% below median for similar nearby sales.

$397K$600KMedian $500K
$470K

Interior

Attic AccessAttic Pull Down StairsBath Sinks Double MainKitchen IslandEntrance FoyerEat-in KitchenPantryWalk-In Closet(s)

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $494,900Listed· Mar 18, 2026

10 days on market

Layout

Main
5 rooms1,142 sq ft
Upper
424 rooms1,200 sq ft

Carmel High School

    2.1 mi

Neighborhood

  • IU Health North Hospital0.4 mi
  • Monon Trail (Carmel)2.1 mi
  • Carmel High School2.1 mi
  • Carmel Arts & Design District2.3 mi
  • Clay Terrace3.6 mi
  • Fishers High School3.7 mi

PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

2,342 sq ft

Year Built

1994

Stories

Two

Lot Size

0.42 acres

Subdivision

Lake Forest

Section 7

Bedrooms

4

Bathrooms

2 full, 1 half

Garage

2 spaces

School District

Carmel Clay Schools

TAX ASSESSMENT

Hamilton County assessed values for current year

Total Assessed Value

$449,400

Land Value

$142,100

Land$142,100

32% of total

Improvement Value

$307,300

Improvements$307,300

68% of total

Annual tax · 2024
$4,074
Exemption
Homestead

PARCEL & LEGAL

Powered by Ackee.ai