Sold — 521 W Commerce Street, Brownstown, IN 47220Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 521 W Commerce Street
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Brownstown, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 521 W Commerce Street in Robbins, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Brownstown.
ABOUT THIS HOME
For Sale 4 bed, 3 full bath brick home on a double lot on US 50 in Brownstown. This house known as the Heller House was built in 1939 with great attention to detail. It comes with a 3 car attached carport and blacktop driveway. A full basement below includes a walk-out to the parking area. In addition to the home, there is a brick storage building with electric. The lot has several beautiful mature trees and overlooks parts of Brownstown below. The property is being sold "AS IS." After extensive cleaning out and clearing of the lot, it is now ready for the buyer who would like to restore this home to its true prestige. This property is Broker Owned. Sale will be by cash or conventional financing only. This is the fixer upper everyone wishes they could find! Get moving before this one is gone!
$180,000
For Sale 4 bed, 3 full bath brick home on a double lot on US 50 in Brownstown. This house known as the Heller House was built in 1939 with great attention to detail. It comes with a 3 car attached carport and blacktop driveway. A full basement below includes a walk-out to the parking area. In ad...
2,939
Sq Ft
1939
Year Built
4
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 3.9% over list price
- 2 fireplaces
- Finished basement (1,056 sqft)
- 3-car garage
- Robbins subdivision
Sold
$187,000
+$7,000 over list (3.9%)
- Closed
- Jun 3, 2025
- Listed at
- $180,000
- Sold
- 11 months ago
Price history
- Sold$187,000
Jun 3, 2025
- Listedat $180,000
Apr 16, 2025
Recent comparable sales

$559,900
2349 E County Road 25 N
3bd · 5ba · 3,444 sqft
Sold Feb 2026

$206,500
309 N High Street
4bd · 2ba · 2,236 sqft
Sold Dec 2025

$350,000
573 N County Road 250 E
3bd · 2ba · 2,327 sqft
Sold Oct 2025

$259,900
1321 Lakeview Drive
3bd · 2ba · 2,169 sqft
Sold Oct 2025

$240,000
308 W Walnut Street
4bd · 2ba · 2,170 sqft
Sold Oct 2025
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 28% below median for similar nearby sales.
Price history
$180,000Listed· Apr 16, 2025
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis61.8 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)74.7 mi
- IU Health North Hospital74.9 mi
- Fishers High School75.1 mi
- Conner Prairie75.3 mi
- Carmel Central Park75.4 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
2,939 sq ft
Year Built
1939
Stories
One and One Half
Subdivision
Robbins
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
3 full
School District
Brownstown Cnt Com Sch Corp