Free Carmel Home Seller Guide

FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON

Thinking about what your home is worth?

Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.

Get the seller guide
Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Is this your home?

Sheldon Barnes can help you list 525 Gilder Dr

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 525 Gilder Dr in Gramercy West or just curious what your home is worth in today's Carmel market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Beautiful new home in the heart of Carmel! This home will delight with 3 bedrooms, 2 and a half baths and a two-car 10' ceiling finished garage. Cozy main level features 10' ceilings and comes with an abundance of quartz counterspace throughout and a large quartz kitchen island to gather around with friends and family. This home features trendy kitchen cabinets, luxury laminate wood flooring in main areas, stainless steel appliances with gas range, refreshing super-shower, water softener rough-in and much more! Our homes feature 9' and 10' ceilings throughout the entire home! Community pool and a pool house are our top amenities, and you will be within walking distance to the Palladium, Monon Trail, gourmet restaurants, Arts and Design District and all that downtown Carmel has to offer!

Listed by Angela Huser· Weekley Homes Realty Company· MLS# 22019225
SoldSold in 133 days

$495,935

$502,392

3Beds
2.1Baths
1,818Sq Ft

Beautiful new home in the heart of Carmel! This home will delight with 3 bedrooms, 2 and a half baths and a two-car 10' ceiling finished garage. Cozy main level features 10' ceilings and comes with an abundance of quartz counterspace throughout and a large quartz kitchen island to gather around with...

Listed by Angela Huser· Weekley Homes Realty Company· MLS# MBR22019225

1,782

Sq Ft

2024

Year Built

0.04

Acres

Off Market

Status

$466,900

Assessed Value

3

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 1.5% below list in 133 days
  • New construction
  • Gramercy West subdivision

Sold

$495,000

-$7,392 below list (-1.5%)

Closed
Jun 27, 2025
Listed at
$502,392
Sold
10 months ago
Sold in
133 days

Price history

  1. Sold$495,000

    Jun 27, 2025

  2. Price reduced$499,990 → $495,935

    May 8, 2025

  3. Listedat $502,392

    Feb 2, 2025

Sold
15
Median price
$465,000
Median DOM
9 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 18% above median for similar nearby sales.

$385K$675KMedian $420K
$495K

Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior

High CeilingsKitchen IslandHi-Speed Internet AvailblWired for DataPantrySmart ThermostatWalk-In Closet(s)

Climate

Heat: Forced AirCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $502,392Listed· Feb 2, 2025

  • $495,935Reduced

    $6,457 (1.3% off original)

133 days on market

Layout

Main
4 rooms661 sq ft
Upper
323 rooms1,157 sq ft

Neighborhood

  • Carmel High School0.2 mi
  • Carmel Arts & Design District0.5 mi
  • Monon Trail (Carmel)0.8 mi
  • Clay Terrace1.6 mi
  • Carmel Central Park2.2 mi
  • IU Health North Hospital2.6 mi

OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

1,782 sq ft

Year Built

2024

Stories

Two

Lot Size

0.04 acres

Subdivision

Gramercy West

Section 4

Bedrooms

3

Bathrooms

2 full, 1 half

Garage

2 spaces

School District

Carmel Clay Schools

TAX ASSESSMENT

Hamilton County assessed values for current year

Total Assessed Value

$466,900

Land Value

$116,300

Land$116,300

25% of total

Improvement Value

$350,600

Improvements$350,600

75% of total

Annual tax · 2025
$36

PARCEL & LEGAL

Lot / Section

Section 4

Powered by Ackee.ai