Off-Market Property Details
525 W MAIN ST
Carmel, Indiana 46032
1,836
Sq Ft
1958
Year Built
0.27
Acres
$751,700
Assessed Value

FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON
Thinking about what your home is worth?
Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.
Get the seller guide
FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON
Thinking about what your home is worth?
Get the seller guideIs this your home?
Sheldon Barnes can help you list 525 W Main St
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 525 W Main St in Johnson or just curious what your home is worth in today's Carmel market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Downtown Carmel! One block from the Arts and Design District. Complete remodel and addition by Wedgewood Building Co. Three bedroom/three bath ranch. Updated kitchen and baths. New flooring. New HVAC and water heater. New master suite and garage addition. Walk to restaurants, shops, and everything downtown Carmel has to offer.
$599,000
$625,000
Downtown Carmel! One block from the Arts and Design District. Complete remodel and addition by Wedgewood Building Co. Three bedroom/three bath ranch. Updated kitchen and baths. New flooring. New HVAC and water heater. New master suite and garage addition. Walk to restaurants, shops, and everything...
1,836
Sq Ft
1958
Year Built
0.27
Acres
Off Market
Status
$751,700
Assessed Value
3
Bedrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 2.4% below list in 13 days
- Fireplace
- Johnson subdivision
Sold
$610,000
-$15,000 below list (-2.4%)
- Closed
- Nov 19, 2021
- Listed at
- $625,000
- Sold
- 4 years ago
- Sold in
- 13 days
Price history
- Sold$610,000
Nov 19, 2021
- Price reduced$625,000 → $599,000
Oct 27, 2021
- Listedat $625,000
Oct 17, 2021
Johnson · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 2
- Median price
- $950,000
- Median DOM
- 13 days
Recent comparable sales

$385,000
604 Beaverbrook Drive
3bd · 2ba · 1,459 sqft
Sold May 2026

$674,900
14411 Jeffrey Court
3bd · 2ba · 2,208 sqft
Sold May 2026

$605,294
851 Ashdown Lane
3bd · 4ba · 2,049 sqft
Sold May 2026

$419,900
14811 Beacon Boulevard
4bd · 3ba · 2,086 sqft
Sold May 2026

$390,000
14530 Baldwin Lane
3bd · 3ba · 2,091 sqft
Sold May 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 45% above median for similar nearby sales.
Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Price history
$625,000Listed· Oct 17, 2021
$599,000Reduced
↓ $26,000 (4.2% off original)
13 days on market
Layout
Primary suite
Closet Walk in,Shower Stall Full,Sitting Room
Schools
Carmel Clay Schools
Neighborhood
- Carmel Arts & Design District0.9 mi
- Clay Terrace0.9 mi
- Carmel High School1.1 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)1.6 mi
- Carmel Central Park1.7 mi
- IU Health North Hospital3.5 mi
OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
1,836 sq ft
Year Built
1958
Stories
One
Lot Size
0.27 acres
Subdivision
Johnson
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
3 full
Garage
2 spaces
School District
Carmel Clay Schools
TAX ASSESSMENT
Hamilton County assessed values for current year
Total Assessed Value
$751,700
Land Value
$199,300
27% of total
Improvement Value
$552,400
73% of total
- Annual tax · 2020
- $7,818