Sold — 5253 Cherokee Court, Carmel, IN 46033
FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON
Thinking about what your home is worth?
Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.
Get the seller guideIs this your home?
Sheldon Barnes can help you list 5253 Cherokee Ct
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 5253 Cherokee Ct in Delaware Trace or just curious what your home is worth in today's Carmel market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Timeless Elegance Meets Modern Comfort in Coveted Carmel Location! Nestled on a quiet cul-de-sac in one of Carmel's most desirable neighborhoods, this beautifully updated 4-bedroom, 4.5-bath residence offers over 4,000 square feet of refined living space and exceptional attention to detail throughout. From the inviting front porch with its charming swing to the thoughtfully curated interior upgrades, every inch of this home has been designed with both style and functionality in mind. The main level showcases newly refinished hardwood floors, with fresh additions in the dining and family rooms, creating a seamless & sophisticated flow. The fully remodeled kitchen is a true showstopper, featuring custom cabinetry with pull-out storage, high-end stainless steel appliances including a double oven, quartz island, soapstone perimeter counters, under-cabinet lighting, and designer finishes throughout. The foyer impresses with added wood trim detail & elegant wall sconces (2025), setting the tone for the rest of the home. Plantation shutters, a new furnace (2025), and a new roof and gutters (2020) add to the long list of recent updates. The private office offers a warm and functional retreat, enhanced with a custom stone fireplace, built-in bookcases, and a tailored desk added in 2024. Retreat to the expansive walkout basement, boasting 9-foot ceilings and multiple flexible spaces including a game/wine room, full bath, gym, theater area, and recreation zone, perfect for entertaining or everyday living. Enjoy outdoor living and community amenities with miles of walking trails, parks, and a neighborhood pool, all within the highly acclaimed Carmel Clay School District. A 3-car garage with an electric car charger completes this exceptional offering. This is more than a home, it's a lifestyle!
$850,000
Timeless Elegance Meets Modern Comfort in Coveted Carmel Location! Nestled on a quiet cul-de-sac in one of Carmel's most desirable neighborhoods, this beautifully updated 4-bedroom, 4.5-bath residence offers over 4,000 square feet of refined living space and exceptional attention to detail throughou...
4,923
Sq Ft
2000
Year Built
0.4
Acres
Off Market
Status
$717,100
Assessed Value
4
Bedrooms
Key things to know
- Sold at list price in 4 days
- 2 fireplaces
- Finished basement (1,633 sqft)
- 3-car garage
- Delaware Trace subdivision
Sold
$850,000
- Closed
- Oct 6, 2025
- Sold
- 7 months ago
- Sold in
- 4 days
Price history
- Sold$850,000
Oct 6, 2025
- Listedat $850,000
Aug 28, 2025
Delaware Trace · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 4
- Median price
- $845,000
- Median DOM
- 34 days
Recent comparable sales

$780,000
5574 Canton Drive
5bd · 3ba · 4,555 sqft
Sold May 2026

$655,000
12714 Brookshire Parkway
4bd · 3ba · 3,688 sqft
Sold May 2026

$900,000
14980 Oak Hollow Lane E
4bd · 5ba · 3,775 sqft
Sold May 2026

$825,000
11862 Stoney Bay Circle
4bd · 3ba · 4,306 sqft
Sold May 2026

$675,000
5694 Blackfoot Trail
5bd · 4ba · 4,324 sqft
Sold May 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 9.0% above median for similar nearby sales.
Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior
Exterior
Climate
THE FACTS
Price history
$850,000Listed· Aug 28, 2025
4 days on market
Layout
Primary suite
Closet Walk in
Primary bath
Sinks Double,Suite,Tub Full with Separate Shower
Schools
Carmel Clay Schools
Elementary
Prairie Trace Elementary School
Middle
Clay Middle School
- 2.7 mi
High
Carmel High School
Neighborhood
- IU Health North Hospital1.4 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District2.6 mi
- Carmel High School2.7 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)3.1 mi
- Fishers High School3.5 mi
- Conner Prairie3.5 mi
OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
4,923 sq ft
Year Built
2000
Stories
Two
Lot Size
0.4 acres
Subdivision
Delaware Trace
Section 3
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
4 full, 1 half
Garage
3 spaces
School District
Carmel Clay Schools
TAX ASSESSMENT
Hamilton County assessed values for current year
Total Assessed Value
$717,100
Land Value
$201,900
28% of total
Improvement Value
$515,200
72% of total
- Annual tax · 2024
- $6,698
- Exemption
- Homestead
PARCEL & LEGAL
Lot / Section
Section 3