Sheldon Barnes
For Sale — 5255 S US 421, Zionsville, IN 460775255 S US 421
Zionsville, Indiana 46077
No Subdivision
4
Beds
3
Baths
3,882
Sq Ft
1940
Year Built
6.86
Acres
Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 5255 S US 421
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Zionsville, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 5255 S US 421, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Zionsville.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Experience a 7 acre private retreat in desirable Zionsville! The private drive "over the creek and through the woods" leads to this secluded and completely updated 4 bedroom, 3 full bath log cabin that has all of it's original charm but with modern and luxurious finishes. A true chef's kitchen features professional appliances and quartz counters, open to the great room boasting a floor to ceiling stone fireplace. The cozy dining room/den has incredible views, and well thought out master on the main with gorgeous ensuite. The finished basement has 2 bedrooms, full bath and huge family room with custom built-ins. Detached garage with additional flex space. Top rated Zionsville schools. Enjoy peaceful views and tranquility from every room - a must see!
Key things to know
- Log cabin with modern luxury finishes
- 7-acre private retreat with creek
- Primary suite on main floor
- Chef's kitchen with professional appliances and quartz counters
- Floor-to-ceiling stone fireplace
Monthly payment
Estimate · $1,249,000
$7,496/mo
≈ $6,648 principal & interest · $848 tax
Estimate only. Actual payment depends on lender, taxes, insurance, and HOA. Down payment $249,800 on a loan of $999,200.
Price history
- Price reduced$1,299,999 → $1,249,000
Mar 23, 2026
- Listedat $1,299,999
Sep 5, 2025
Recent comparable sales

$875,000
915 Williamsburg Lane
4bd · 3ba · 4,141 sqft
Sold May 2026

$680,088
65 Bennington Drive
4bd · 3ba · 4,623 sqft
Sold May 2026

$919,000
3851 Meadow Side Court
4bd · 5ba · 4,841 sqft
Sold May 2026

$890,000
3228 Wildlife Trail
4bd · 5ba · 3,796 sqft
Sold May 2026

$445,991
6569 Hunters Ridge S
4bd · 3ba · 2,870 sqft
Sold May 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 43% above median for similar nearby sales.
Want to know anything specific? Ask about updates, finishes, the basement, the yard — I read the listing's photos, MLS data, and remarks and cite what I find.
Price history
$1,299,999Listed· Sep 5, 2025
$1,249,000Reduced
↓ $50,999 (3.9% off original)
177 days on market
Layout
Schools
Zionsville Community Schools
Neighborhood
- Zionsville Community HS0.3 mi
- Carmel Central Park4.5 mi
- Clay Terrace6.1 mi
- Carmel High School6.8 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)6.8 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District6.9 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Combined data from the listing and Hamilton County records
Living Area
3,882 sq ft
Year Built
1940
Stories
One
Subdivision
No Subdivision
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
3 full
Garage
3 spaces
School District
Zionsville Community Schools