Free Carmel Home Seller Guide

FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON

Thinking about what your home is worth?

Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.

Get the seller guide
Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Is this your home?

Sheldon Barnes can help you list 5260 Ivy Hill Dr

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 5260 Ivy Hill Dr in Plum Creek North or just curious what your home is worth in today's Carmel market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Enjoy the open spaces inside and out for entertaining family and friends. The updated kitchen with quartz countertops, stainless steel appliances, double oven range make for easy living. End the day in the relaxing primary suite and the completely updated spa like bathroom with custom walk in shower, relaxing soaking tub, dual sinks and spacious walk in closet. Let your imagination run wild in the finished lower level... maybe home theater, playroom, exercise, just to mention a few possibilities. Did I mention the amazing fenced in rear yard with large patio, playset and privacy? Fantastic Carmel location of of Main Street and Hazel Dell Pkwy. Close to extensive trail system, parks, schools, and dining.

Listed by Jon Hirschfeld· F.C. Tucker Company· MLS# 22063366
SoldSold in 31 days

$497,500

4Beds
2.1Baths
2,689Sq Ft

Enjoy the open spaces inside and out for entertaining family and friends. The updated kitchen with quartz countertops, stainless steel appliances, double oven range make for easy living. End the day in the relaxing primary suite and the completely updated spa like bathroom with custom walk in shower...

Listed by Jon Hirschfeld· F.C. Tucker Company· MLS# MBR22063366

2,689

Sq Ft

1998

Year Built

0.28

Acres

Off Market

Status

$420,900

Assessed Value

4

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 2.6% below list in 31 days
  • Fireplace
  • Finished basement (693 sqft)
  • Plum Creek North subdivision

Sold

$484,500

-$13,000 below list (-2.6%)

Closed
Nov 19, 2025
Listed at
$497,500
Sold
6 months ago
Sold in
31 days

Price history

  1. Sold$484,500

    Nov 19, 2025

  2. Listedat $497,500

    Sep 17, 2025

Sold
4
Median price
$495,000
Median DOM
6 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 3.1% below median for similar nearby sales.

$451K$630KMedian $500K
$485K

Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior

Attic AccessCathedral Ceiling(s)High CeilingsWalk-In Closet(s)Wood Work PaintedBath Sinks Double MainEat-in KitchenEntrance FoyerPantry

Exterior

Playset

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $497,500Listed· Sep 17, 2025

31 days on market

Layout

Main
4 rooms924 sq ft
Upper
424 rooms1,072 sq ft
Basement
2 rooms693 sq ft finished

Primary suite

Closet Walk in

Primary bath

Sinks Double,Suite,Tub Full with Shower,Tub Garden

Schools

Carmel Clay Schools

  • High

    Carmel High School

    2.8 mi

Neighborhood

  • IU Health North Hospital1.4 mi
  • Carmel Arts & Design District2.6 mi
  • Carmel High School2.8 mi
  • Monon Trail (Carmel)3.1 mi
  • Fishers High School3.4 mi
  • Conner Prairie3.4 mi

OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

2,689 sq ft

Year Built

1998

Stories

Two

Lot Size

0.28 acres

Subdivision

Plum Creek North

Section 4

Bedrooms

4

Bathrooms

2 full, 1 half

Garage

2 spaces

School District

Carmel Clay Schools

TAX ASSESSMENT

Hamilton County assessed values for current year

Total Assessed Value

$420,900

Land Value

$120,000

Land$120,000

29% of total

Improvement Value

$300,900

Improvements$300,900

71% of total

Annual tax · 2024
$3,650

PARCEL & LEGAL

Lot / Section

Section 4

Powered by Ackee.ai