Sold — 5271 Edward Court, Carmel, IN 46033
FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON
Thinking about what your home is worth?
Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.
Get the seller guideIs this your home?
Sheldon Barnes can help you list 5271 Edward Ct
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 5271 Edward Ct in Lake Forest or just curious what your home is worth in today's Carmel market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Updated ranch-home with stunning decor and meticulous maintenance in desirable Carmel neighborhood near amenities for dining, shopping, entertainment and outdoor living. Handsome color-scheme, custom-trim, professional painting, open layout and lots of natural light. Stamped-concrete patio with powered-awning, great views and plenty of room between neighbors. Newer Windows, roof, A/C, Water-Heater. Equipment rofessionally maintained each season. Sprinkler system. Check out close-proximity to Nieghborhood Walking Trails and Pickleball. Close to multiple Carmel and Fishers Parks, Shopping, Dining and more. Move-In ready!
$474,900
Updated ranch-home with stunning decor and meticulous maintenance in desirable Carmel neighborhood near amenities for dining, shopping, entertainment and outdoor living. Handsome color-scheme, custom-trim, professional painting, open layout and lots of natural light. Stamped-concrete patio with powe...
1,683
Sq Ft
1994
Year Built
0.16
Acres
Off Market
Status
$373,300
Assessed Value
3
Bedrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 1.3% below list in 10 days
- Fireplace
- Lake Forest subdivision
Sold
$468,900
-$6,000 below list (-1.3%)
- Closed
- Apr 10, 2026
- Listed at
- $474,900
- Sold
- 1 month ago
- Sold in
- 10 days
Price history
- Sold$468,900
Apr 10, 2026
- Listedat $474,900
Mar 12, 2026
Lake Forest · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 9
- Median price
- $470,000
- Median DOM
- 18 days
Recent comparable sales

$495,000
3485 Sugar Loaf Court
4bd · 3ba · 2,150 sqft
Sold May 2026

$451,000
4625 Wembly Lane
3bd · 2ba · 1,896 sqft
Sold May 2026

$315,000
14649 Meadowcreek Drive
3bd · 2ba · 1,216 sqft
Sold May 2026

$375,000
5874 Lost Oaks Drive
3bd · 2ba · 1,665 sqft
Sold May 2026

$449,000
5348 Creekbend Drive
4bd · 3ba · 2,112 sqft
Sold May 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 4.4% above median for similar nearby sales.
Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior
Exterior
Climate
THE FACTS
Price history
$474,900Listed· Mar 12, 2026
10 days on market
Layout
Primary suite
Closet Walk in
Primary bath
Sinks Double,Tub Full with Separate Shower
Schools
Carmel Clay Schools
Elementary
Woodbrook Elementary School
Middle
Clay Middle School
- 2.3 mi
High
Carmel High School
Neighborhood
- IU Health North Hospital0.3 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)2.2 mi
- Carmel High School2.3 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District2.6 mi
- Fishers High School3.6 mi
- Conner Prairie3.7 mi
OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
1,683 sq ft
Year Built
1994
Stories
One
Lot Size
0.16 acres
Subdivision
Lake Forest
Section 3
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2 full
Garage
2 spaces
School District
Carmel Clay Schools
TAX ASSESSMENT
Hamilton County assessed values for current year
Total Assessed Value
$373,300
Land Value
$119,400
32% of total
Improvement Value
$253,900
68% of total
- Annual tax · 2024
- $3,442
- Exemption
- Homestead
PARCEL & LEGAL
Lot / Section
Section 3