Recently Sold — 5271 Edward Court, Carmel, IN 46033Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 5271 Edward Ct
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 5271 Edward Ct in Lake Forest, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Carmel.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Updated ranch-home with stunning decor and meticulous maintenance in desirable Carmel neighborhood near amenities for dining, shopping, entertainment and outdoor living. Handsome color-scheme, custom-trim, professional painting, open layout and lots of natural light. Stamped-concrete patio with powered-awning, great views and plenty of room between neighbors. Newer Windows, roof, A/C, Water-Heater. Equipment rofessionally maintained each season. Sprinkler system. Check out close-proximity to Nieghborhood Walking Trails and Pickleball. Close to multiple Carmel and Fishers Parks, Shopping, Dining and more. Move-In ready!
$474,900
Updated ranch-home with stunning decor and meticulous maintenance in desirable Carmel neighborhood near amenities for dining, shopping, entertainment and outdoor living. Handsome color-scheme, custom-trim, professional painting, open layout and lots of natural light. Stamped-concrete patio with powe...
1,683
Sq Ft
1994
Year Built
0.16
Acres
$373,300
Assessed Value
3
Bedrooms
Key things to know
- Sold 1.3% below list in 10 days
- Fireplace
- Lake Forest subdivision
Sold
$468,900
-$6,000 below list (-1.3%)
- Closed
- Apr 10, 2026
- Listed at
- $474,900
- Sold
- 1 month ago
- Sold in
- 10 days
Price history
- Sold$468,900
Apr 10, 2026
- Listedat $474,900
Mar 12, 2026
Lake Forest · activity
past 6 months
- Sold
- 9
- Median price
- $470,000
- Median DOM
- 18 days
Recent comparable sales

$315,000
14649 Meadowcreek Drive
3bd · 2ba · 1,216 sqft
Sold May 2026

$397,000
4664 Lambeth Walk
4bd · 3ba · 1,888 sqft
Sold May 2026

$388,000
14476 Dublin Drive
4bd · 3ba · 2,129 sqft
Sold May 2026

$430,000
10907 Songbird Lane
3bd · 2ba · 1,881 sqft
Sold May 2026

$323,000
2533 Copper Tree Way
3bd · 2ba · 1,272 sqft
Sold Apr 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 21% above median for similar nearby sales.

Interior
Exterior
Climate
THE FACTS
Price history
$474,900Listed· Mar 12, 2026
10 days on market
Layout
Primary suite
Closet Walk in
Primary bath
Sinks Double,Tub Full with Separate Shower
Schools
Carmel Clay Schools
Elementary
Woodbrook Elementary School
Middle
Clay Middle School
- 2.3 mi
High
Carmel High School
Neighborhood
- IU Health North Hospital0.3 mi
- Monon Trail (Carmel)2.2 mi
- Carmel High School2.3 mi
- Carmel Arts & Design District2.6 mi
- Fishers High School3.6 mi
- Conner Prairie3.7 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Living Area
1,683 sq ft
Year Built
1994
Stories
One
Lot Size
0.16 acres
Subdivision
Lake Forest
Section 3
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2 full
Garage
2 spaces
School District
Carmel Clay Schools
TAX ASSESSMENT
Hamilton County assessed values for current year
Total Assessed Value
$373,300
Land Value
$119,400
32% of total
Improvement Value
$253,900
68% of total
- Annual tax · 2024
- $3,442
- Exemption
- Homestead