Sheldon Barnes
For Sale — 529 W 1st Street, Greensburg, IN 47240529 W 1st Street
Greensburg, Indiana 47240
Millers
2
Beds
1
Baths
998
Sq Ft
1880
Year Built
0.11
Acres
Schedule a tour or ask a question
Sheldon Barnes can help you tour 529 W 1st Street
Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Greensburg, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Book a private tour of 529 W 1st Street in Millers, ask any question about this home, or talk through what you should know about buying in Greensburg.
ABOUT THIS HOME
Cozy home with good curb appeal sitting up on the hill. Roof July 2024. Easy rear access to garage & parking in back, 1 C Det Gar. Large fenced in area in back. Due to the abandoned railroad track, you have plenty of room for outside activities. The property line is larger than the fenced area. Just minutes to Historic downtown Greensburg, Factories, Restaurants, Shopping, Medical, & interstate. Owner is unable to fix up the house. Dogs in the garage. All kitchen appliances stay: Dishwasher, Range, Refrigerator. Owner is installing new carpeting, it has been paid for. Will have interior photos when carpet is installed. This home is ready for your TLC.
Key things to know
- Roof replaced july 2024
- Fenced backyard with extra land beyond fence
- Rear garage access and back parking
- All kitchen appliances included
- Minutes to downtown, shopping, medical, interstate
Monthly payment
Estimate · $167,000
$889/mo
≈ $889 principal & interest
Estimate only. Actual payment depends on lender, taxes, insurance, and HOA. Down payment $33,400 on a loan of $133,600.
Price history
- Price reduced$179,900 → $167,000
Feb 2, 2026
- Listedat $179,900
Aug 25, 2025
Recent comparable sales

$243,000
1312 E Central Avenue
3bd · 2ba · 1,237 sqft
Sold May 2026

$217,500
712 E Greenview Drive
3bd · 2ba · 1,261 sqft
Sold May 2026

$85,000
505 W Main Street
2bd · 1ba · 1,248 sqft
Sold May 2026

$160,000
940 N County Road 745 W
3bd · 1ba · 1,200 sqft
Sold May 2026

$175,000
608 E Greenview Drive
3bd · 1ba · 988 sqft
Sold Apr 2026
Comparative value
5 comps in this range
This home is 4.6% below median for similar nearby sales.
Want to know anything specific? Ask about updates, finishes, the basement, the yard — I read the listing's photos, MLS data, and remarks and cite what I find.
Price history
$179,900Listed· Aug 25, 2025
$167,000Reduced
↓ $12,900 (7.2% off original)
241 days on market
Neighborhood
- Downtown Indianapolis46.1 mi
- Fishers High School51.0 mi
- Conner Prairie51.2 mi
- Hamilton Town Center51.4 mi
- Hamilton Southeastern HS51.4 mi
- IU Health North Hospital52.7 mi
PROPERTY DETAILS
Combined data from the listing and Hamilton County records
Living Area
998 sq ft
Year Built
1880
Stories
One
Subdivision
Millers
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1 full
Garage
1 spaces
School District
Greensburg Community Schools