Free Carmel Home Seller Guide

FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON

Thinking about what your home is worth?

Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.

Get the seller guide
Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Is this your home?

Sheldon Barnes can help you list 5299 Breakers Way

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 5299 Breakers Way in Plum Creek North or just curious what your home is worth in today's Carmel market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

Beautiful Updated Two Story Carmel Home in Plum Creek North. Over $70,000 in Updates in Past 5 Years. Amazing Floorplan and Details Throughout. Expansive Living Room with High Ceilings, Formal Dining Room, Updated Kitchen w/Island Included, Stainless Steel Appliances and Granite Countertops. Flexible Loft Space great for a bonus entertaining room or study. Three Spacious Bedrooms. Luxury Primary Bath w/ Large Glass Shower and Floating Tub updated in 2025. Fenced Backyard with Custom Wood Deck. Top Carmel Schools! Amazing Location in Popular Carmel, Indiana.

Listed by Andrew Neal· eXp Realty LLC· MLS# 22047052
SoldSold in 50 days

$465,000

$500,000

3Beds
2.1Baths
2,515Sq Ft

Beautiful Updated Two Story Carmel Home in Plum Creek North. Over $70,000 in Updates in Past 5 Years. Amazing Floorplan and Details Throughout. Expansive Living Room with High Ceilings, Formal Dining Room, Updated Kitchen w/Island Included, Stainless Steel Appliances and Granite Countertops. Flex...

Listed by Andrew Neal· eXp Realty LLC· MLS# MBR22047052

2,515

Sq Ft

1996

Year Built

0.26

Acres

Off Market

Status

$419,200

Assessed Value

3

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 10% below list in 50 days
  • Private pool
  • Fireplace
  • Plum Creek North subdivision

Sold

$450,000

-$50,000 below list (-10.0%)

Closed
Sep 29, 2025
Listed at
$500,000
Sold
7 months ago
Sold in
50 days

Price history

  1. Sold$450,000

    Sep 29, 2025

  2. Price reduced$479,900 → $465,000

    Jul 29, 2025

  3. Listedat $500,000

    Jun 25, 2025

Sold
4
Median price
$495,000
Median DOM
6 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 10% below median for similar nearby sales.

$451K$630KMedian $500K
$450K

Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior

Attic AccessCathedral Ceiling(s)Vaulted Ceiling(s)Walk-In Closet(s)Paddle FanHi-Speed Internet AvailblPantryBreakfast BarKitchen Island

Exterior

Balcony

Climate

Heat: Forced AirHeat: Natural GasCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $500,000Listed· Jun 25, 2025

  • $465,000Reduced

    $35,000 (7.0% off original)

50 days on market

Layout

Main
6 rooms1,317 sq ft
Upper
324 rooms1,198 sq ft

Primary suite

Closet Walk in

Primary bath

Sinks Double,Shower Stall Full

Schools

Carmel Clay Schools

    Neighborhood

    • IU Health North Hospital1.3 mi
    • Carmel Arts & Design District2.7 mi
    • Carmel High School2.9 mi
    • Monon Trail (Carmel)3.1 mi
    • Fishers High School3.3 mi
    • Conner Prairie3.3 mi

    OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS

    Living Area

    2,515 sq ft

    Year Built

    1996

    Stories

    Two

    Lot Size

    0.26 acres

    Subdivision

    Plum Creek North

    Section 1

    Bedrooms

    3

    Bathrooms

    2 full, 1 half

    Garage

    2 spaces

    School District

    Carmel Clay Schools

    TAX ASSESSMENT

    Hamilton County assessed values for current year

    Total Assessed Value

    $419,200

    Land Value

    $120,000

    Land$120,000

    29% of total

    Improvement Value

    $299,200

    Improvements$299,200

    71% of total

    Annual tax · 2024
    $3,586

    PARCEL & LEGAL

    Lot / Section

    Section 1

    Powered by Ackee.ai