Free Carmel Home Seller Guide

FREE GUIDE FROM SHELDON

Thinking about what your home is worth?

Most people checking their own address are considering a move. Whether you're upsizing, downsizing, or just exploring — my free seller guide walks through pricing strategy, prepping for market, photography that sells, and what to expect at closing.

Get the seller guide
Sheldon Barnes, Carmel Realtor

Is this your home?

Sheldon Barnes can help you list 531 Gilder Dr

Sheldon Barnes is a Carmel realtor and licensed real estate agent serving Carmel, Indiana and the rest of Hamilton County. Whether you're ready to sell 531 Gilder Dr in Gramercy West or just curious what your home is worth in today's Carmel market, he can put together a no-pressure valuation.

Follow

ABOUT THIS HOME

This home features trendy kitchen cabinets, quartz counter top, luxury laminate wood flooring in main areas, stainless steel appliances with gas range, refreshing tiled walk in shower, spacious Owner's Retreat with a walk-in closet and more. Garage is finished, 10' tall and comes with remotes. Our homes feature 9' and 10' ceilings. Community pool and a pool house are our top amenities and you will be within the walking distance to the Monon Trail, the Palladium, Farmer's market, gourmet restaurants, Arts and Design District, galleries and all other that Downtown Carmel has to offer! Home comes with warranty and HOA is only $90/month.

Listed by Angela Huser· Weekley Homes Realty Company· MLS# 22014808
SoldSold in 138 days

$497,990

$525,622

3Beds
2.1Baths
1,809Sq Ft

This home features trendy kitchen cabinets, quartz counter top, luxury laminate wood flooring in main areas, stainless steel appliances with gas range, refreshing tiled walk in shower, spacious Owner's Retreat with a walk-in closet and more. Garage is finished, 10' tall and comes with remotes. Our ...

Listed by Angela Huser· Weekley Homes Realty Company· MLS# MBR22014808

1,782

Sq Ft

2024

Year Built

0.04

Acres

Off Market

Status

$466,900

Assessed Value

3

Bedrooms

Key things to know

  • Sold 6.2% below list in 138 days
  • New construction
  • Gramercy West subdivision

Sold

$492,990

-$32,632 below list (-6.2%)

Closed
May 28, 2025
Listed at
$525,622
Sold
11 months ago
Sold in
138 days

Price history

  1. Sold$492,990

    May 28, 2025

  2. Price reduced$503,990 → $497,990

    Mar 11, 2025

  3. Listedat $525,622

    Dec 12, 2024

Sold
15
Median price
$465,000
Median DOM
9 days

Comparative value

5 comps in this range

This home is 17% above median for similar nearby sales.

$385K$675KMedian $420K
$493K

Estimated values and comparable-sales ranges shown here are for informational purposes only. They are derived from public records and recent MLS sales, are not an appraisal or formal Comparative Market Analysis (CMA), and should not be used as the sole basis for any pricing, purchase, sale, or financing decision. For an accurate market value of a specific property, contact Sheldon Barnes for a personalized CMA.

Interior

High CeilingsKitchen IslandHi-Speed Internet AvailblWired for DataPantrySmart ThermostatWalk-In Closet(s)

Exterior

Balcony

Climate

Heat: Forced AirCool: Central Air

THE FACTS

Price history

  • $525,622Listed· Dec 12, 2024

  • $497,990Reduced

    $27,632 (5.3% off original)

138 days on market

Layout

Main
2.16 rooms652 sq ft
Upper
33 rooms1,157 sq ft

Neighborhood

  • Carmel High School0.2 mi
  • Carmel Arts & Design District0.5 mi
  • Monon Trail (Carmel)0.8 mi
  • Clay Terrace1.6 mi
  • Carmel Central Park2.3 mi
  • IU Health North Hospital2.6 mi

OFF-MARKET PROPERTY DETAILS

Living Area

1,782 sq ft

Year Built

2024

Stories

Two

Lot Size

0.04 acres

Subdivision

Gramercy West

Section 4

Bedrooms

3

Bathrooms

2 full, 1 half

Garage

2 spaces

School District

Carmel Clay Schools

TAX ASSESSMENT

Hamilton County assessed values for current year

Total Assessed Value

$466,900

Land Value

$116,300

Land$116,300

25% of total

Improvement Value

$350,600

Improvements$350,600

75% of total

Annual tax · 2024
$36

PARCEL & LEGAL

Lot / Section

Section 4

Powered by Ackee.ai